Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Portales, NM

Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus

Public4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $3,663 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $18,940.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $38,550 ten years after entering, the 12th percentile among public 4-years.

  3. 45% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
6,892

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $18,940 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $3,080 and $9,996 a year depending on income at Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus.

Statement of cost · Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$18,940
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$3,663
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$4,904
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$7,194

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $3,663; $30–48k: $3,080; $48–75k: $5,960; $75–110k: $8,388; over $110k: $9,996. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years, from $8,778 to $16,425; dotted line at the median, $12,780.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$3,663
$30k–$48k$3,080
$48k–$75k$5,960
$75k–$110k$8,388
Over $110k$9,996

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $38,550; the median graduate who borrowed owes $16,500.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$33,619
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$36,430
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
12th percentile among public 4-years
$38,550
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
33rd percentile among public 4-years
$16,500
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$11,000

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.

6 yrs after entry: $33,619; 8 yrs after entry: $36,430; 10 yrs after entry: $38,550. Median graduate debt: $16,500. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years at 10 years, from $42,655 to $60,720; dotted line at the median, $50,178.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $16,500.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$33,619
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$36,430
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$38,550
Median graduate debt$16,500

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree188$41,363$11,110
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree137$49,919$22,301
Education, GeneralMaster's Degree88$59,655not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree67$46,051$19,250
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesMaster's Degree65$62,490not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree62$96,975not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma57not reportednot reported
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied ProfessionsBachelor's Degree53$48,443$20,378
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesBachelor's Degree52$43,301$25,000
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree47$41,571$20,050
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree41$45,082$24,000
Air TransportationBachelor's Degree40not reported$17,108
Show all 22 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree36$44,100$17,912
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasBachelor's Degree33$54,215$18,500
Special Education and TeachingMaster's Degree30not reportednot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree27$55,294$19,105
Communication and Media StudiesMaster's Degree25not reportednot reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree24$47,560$8,632
Special Education and TeachingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma22not reportednot reported
SociologyBachelor's Degree22not reported$27,000
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree10$103,079$18,750
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasMaster's Degree8not reportednot reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Eastern New Mexico University-Main Campus: 3,357 undergraduates; 36% of students receive Pell grants; 92% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

92%

75th percentile among public 4-years

Undergraduates

3,357

39th percentile among public 4-years

Pell share

36%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

62nd percentile among public 4-years

Completion

45%

finish within 150% of normal time

49th percentile among public 4-years

First-generation

46%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$28,573

37th percentile among public 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k43%
  • $30k–$48k24%
  • $48k–$75k16%
  • $75k–$110k9%
  • Over $110k8%
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k43%
$30k–$48k24%
$48k–$75k16%
$75k–$110k9%
Over $110k8%

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.