Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · New York, NY

Metropolitan College of New York

Private nonprofit4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $28,752 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $34,203.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $46,236 ten years after entering, the 31st percentile among private nonprofit 4-years.

  3. 40% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
921

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $34,203 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $28,752 and $29,172 a year depending on income at Metropolitan College of New York.

Statement of cost · Metropolitan College of New York

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$34,203
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$28,752
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$28,882
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$20,188

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $28,752; $30–48k: $29,172; $48–75k: not reported; $75–110k: not reported; over $110k: not reported. Shaded band: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years, from $17,360 to $28,210; dotted line at the median, $22,313.
  • Shaded: the middle half of private nonprofit 4-years (all incomes), $17,360 to $28,210. Dotted line: the median, $22,313.
  • Hollow mark: not reported for that bracket, not zero.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$28,752
$30k–$48k$29,172
$48k–$75knot reported
$75k–$110knot reported
Over $110knot reported

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $46,236; the median graduate who borrowed owes $27,688.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$45,086
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$40,788
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
31st percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
$46,236
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
96th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
$27,688
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$20,000

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of private nonprofit 4-years at 10 years: $43,845 to $62,830.

6 yrs after entry: $45,086; 8 yrs after entry: $40,788; 10 yrs after entry: $46,236. Median graduate debt: $27,688. Shaded band: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years at 10 years, from $43,845 to $62,830; dotted line at the median, $52,889.
  • Shaded: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years, 10 years out ($43,845 to $62,830); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $27,688.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$45,086
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$40,788
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$46,236
Median graduate debt$27,688

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Metropolitan College of New York
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree40$69,668not reported
Special Education and TeachingMaster's Degree37not reportednot reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesBachelor's Degree27not reported$42,655
Public Administration and Social Service Professions, OtherBachelor's Degree26not reportednot reported
Public AdministrationMaster's Degree21not reportednot reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralBachelor's Degree21$65,814$39,500
Homeland SecurityBachelor's Degree18not reportednot reported
Public Administration and Social Service Professions, OtherMaster's Degree13not reportednot reported
Public Administration and Social Service Professions, OtherAssociate's Degree10not reportednot reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesMaster's Degree6not reportednot reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralAssociate's Degree5not reportednot reported
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, OtherMaster's Degree4not reportednot reported
Show all 21 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied ProfessionsMaster's Degree3not reportednot reported
Management Information Systems and ServicesBachelor's Degree1not reportednot reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralAssociate's Degree0not reportednot reported
Homeland SecurityAssociate's Degree0not reportednot reported
Community Organization and AdvocacyUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma0not reportednot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degreenot reportednot reportednot reported
Community Organization and AdvocacyAssociate's Degreenot reportednot reportednot reported
Community Organization and AdvocacyBachelor's Degreenot reported$43,200$44,500
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesMaster's Degreenot reportednot reportednot reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Metropolitan College of New York: 402 undergraduates; 65% of students receive Pell grants; 90% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

90%

81st percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Undergraduates

402

28th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Pell share

65%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

90th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Completion

40%

finish within 150% of normal time

22nd percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

First-generation

50%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$14,837

6th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k62%
  • $30k–$48k12%
  • $48k–$75k15%
  • $75k–$110knot reported
  • Over $110knot reported
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k62%
$30k–$48k12%
$48k–$75k15%
$75k–$110knot reported
Over $110knot reported

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.