Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Salt Lake City, UT

Midwives College of Utah

Private nonprofit4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $39,632 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $45,179.

  2. Earnings ten years after entering were not reported.

  3. 40% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
385

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $45,179 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $32,570 and $39,632 a year depending on income at Midwives College of Utah.

Statement of cost · Midwives College of Utah

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$45,179
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$39,632
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$37,278
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$8,583

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $39,632; $30–48k: $32,570; $48–75k: not reported; $75–110k: not reported; over $110k: not reported. Shaded band: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years, from $17,360 to $28,210; dotted line at the median, $22,313.
  • Shaded: the middle half of private nonprofit 4-years (all incomes), $17,360 to $28,210. Dotted line: the median, $22,313.
  • Hollow mark: not reported for that bracket, not zero.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$39,632
$30k–$48k$32,570
$48k–$75knot reported
$75k–$110knot reported
Over $110knot reported

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Earnings are not reported; the median graduate who borrowed owes $21,054.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$24,743
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$30,753
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
not reported
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
25th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
$21,054
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$8,270

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

6 yrs after entry: $24,743; 8 yrs after entry: $30,753; 10 yrs after entry: not reported. Median graduate debt: $21,054. Shaded band: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years at 10 years, from $43,845 to $62,830; dotted line at the median, $52,889.
  • Shaded: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years, 10 years out ($43,845 to $62,830); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $21,054.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$24,743
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$30,753
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entrynot reported
Median graduate debt$21,054

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Midwives College of Utah
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Alternative and Complementary Medical Support ServicesBachelor's Degree24not reportednot reported
Alternative and Complementary Medical Support ServicesAssociate's Degree2not reportednot reported
Alternative and Complementary Medical Support ServicesMaster's Degree1not reportednot reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Midwives College of Utah: 234 undergraduates; 57% of students receive Pell grants; 86% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

86%

73rd percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Undergraduates

234

22nd percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Pell share

57%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

85th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Completion

40%

finish within 150% of normal time

22nd percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

First-generation

42%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$28,632

25th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

not reported

Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30knot reported
$30k–$48knot reported
$48k–$75knot reported
$75k–$110knot reported
Over $110knot reported

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.