Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Dix Hills, NY

Five Towns College

Private for-profit4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $17,588 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $42,458.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $35,887 ten years after entering, the 32nd percentile among private for-profit 4-years.

  3. 55% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
669

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $42,458 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $17,588 and $27,724 a year depending on income at Five Towns College.

Statement of cost · Five Towns College

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$42,458
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$17,588
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$22,992
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$30,250

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $17,588; $30–48k: $20,113; $48–75k: $24,284; $75–110k: $26,744; over $110k: $27,724. Shaded band: middle half of private for-profit 4-years, from $21,630 to $34,047; dotted line at the median, $28,553.
  • Shaded: the middle half of private for-profit 4-years (all incomes), $21,630 to $34,047. Dotted line: the median, $28,553.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$17,588
$30k–$48k$20,113
$48k–$75k$24,284
$75k–$110k$26,744
Over $110k$27,724

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $35,887; the median graduate who borrowed owes $21,500.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$25,305
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$34,228
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
32nd percentile among private for-profit 4-years
$35,887
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
58th percentile among private for-profit 4-years
$21,500
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$12,750

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of private for-profit 4-years at 10 years: $34,657 to $47,785.

6 yrs after entry: $25,305; 8 yrs after entry: $34,228; 10 yrs after entry: $35,887. Median graduate debt: $21,500. Shaded band: middle half of private for-profit 4-years at 10 years, from $34,657 to $47,785; dotted line at the median, $40,092.
  • Shaded: middle half of private for-profit 4-years, 10 years out ($34,657 to $47,785); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $21,500.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$25,305
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$34,228
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$35,887
Median graduate debt$21,500

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Five Towns College
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, OtherBachelor's Degree33not reportednot reported
Film/Video and Photographic ArtsBachelor's Degree20$24,607$26,000
MusicBachelor's Degree13$32,225$27,750
Computer Software and Media ApplicationsBachelor's Degree12not reportednot reported
Drama/Theatre Arts and StagecraftBachelor's Degree11not reportednot reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree10not reportednot reported
MusicMaster's Degree4not reportednot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasBachelor's Degree4not reportednot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree2not reportednot reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree2not reportednot reported
Visual and Performing Arts, GeneralAssociate's Degree2not reportednot reported
MusicDoctoral Degree1not reportednot reported
Show all 20 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Computer Software and Media ApplicationsAssociate's Degree0not reportednot reported
Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/TechniciansMaster's Degree0not reportednot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree0not reportednot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasDoctoral Degree0not reportednot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasMaster's Degree0not reportednot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degree0not reportednot reported
MusicAssociate's Degreenot reportednot reportednot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degreenot reported$46,218$25,573

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Five Towns College: 547 undergraduates; 34% of students receive Pell grants; 54% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

54%

17th percentile among private for-profit 4-years

Undergraduates

547

55th percentile among private for-profit 4-years

Pell share

34%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

21st percentile among private for-profit 4-years

Completion

55%

finish within 150% of normal time

58th percentile among private for-profit 4-years

First-generation

32%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$41,770

93rd percentile among private for-profit 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

not reported

Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30knot reported
$30k–$48knot reported
$48k–$75knot reported
$75k–$110knot reported
Over $110knot reported

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.