Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Canton, NY

SUNY College of Technology at Canton

Public4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $10,908 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $24,906.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $47,860 ten years after entering, the 43rd percentile among public 4-years.

  3. 38% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
4,140

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $24,906 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $10,908 and $22,077 a year depending on income at SUNY College of Technology at Canton.

Statement of cost · SUNY College of Technology at Canton

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$24,906
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$10,908
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$15,268
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$8,742

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $10,908; $30–48k: $12,813; $48–75k: $17,700; $75–110k: $17,984; over $110k: $22,077. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years, from $8,778 to $16,425; dotted line at the median, $12,780.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$10,908
$30k–$48k$12,813
$48k–$75k$17,700
$75k–$110k$17,984
Over $110k$22,077

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $47,860; the median graduate who borrowed owes $20,000.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$42,079
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$43,414
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
43rd percentile among public 4-years
$47,860
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
54th percentile among public 4-years
$20,000
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$12,500

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.

6 yrs after entry: $42,079; 8 yrs after entry: $43,414; 10 yrs after entry: $47,860. Median graduate debt: $20,000. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years at 10 years, from $42,655 to $60,720; dotted line at the median, $50,178.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $20,000.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$42,079
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$43,414
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$47,860
Median graduate debt$20,000

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at SUNY College of Technology at Canton
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesBachelor's Degree78$51,190$28,367
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree69$79,693$25,828
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree57$55,507$23,936
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree54$36,597$14,750
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyBachelor's Degree36$46,517$26,000
Homeland SecurityBachelor's Degree33$56,929$24,617
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree32$107,959$24,500
Legal Support ServicesBachelor's Degree31$47,364$30,708
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree31$66,486$27,377
Veterinary/Animal Health Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree30$41,914$14,297
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementBachelor's Degree29not reportednot reported
Veterinary/Animal Health Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree23$46,914$26,323
Show all 23 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree21$54,397$28,898
Computer ProgrammingBachelor's Degree18not reportednot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsAssociate's Degree17$36,425$14,221
Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree17not reportednot reported
Funeral Service and Mortuary ScienceBachelor's Degree16not reportednot reported
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree15not reported$24,377
Design and Applied ArtsBachelor's Degree15not reportednot reported
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree14not reportednot reported
Dental Support Services and Allied ProfessionsAssociate's Degreenot reported$52,747not reported
Electrical and Power Transmission InstallersUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma13$48,646not reported
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma11$62,366$16,547

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

SUNY College of Technology at Canton: 2,741 undergraduates; 50% of students receive Pell grants; 92% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

92%

76th percentile among public 4-years

Undergraduates

2,741

33rd percentile among public 4-years

Pell share

50%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

87th percentile among public 4-years

Completion

38%

finish within 150% of normal time

35th percentile among public 4-years

First-generation

37%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$35,630

52nd percentile among public 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k35%
  • $30k–$48k18%
  • $48k–$75k17%
  • $75k–$110k15%
  • Over $110k15%
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k35%
$30k–$48k18%
$48k–$75k17%
$75k–$110k15%
Over $110k15%

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.