Statement · Dallas, TX
University of North Texas at Dallas
Public4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →
Families earning under $30k paid $4,713 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $20,064.
Earnings ten years after entering were not reported.
42% of students finish within 150% of normal time.
- Enrollment, 2023
- 4,595
What it costs
The published sticker cost is $20,064 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $4,713 and $16,040 a year depending on income at University of North Texas at Dallas.
Statement of cost · University of North Texas at Dallas
- Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
- $20,064
- What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
- $4,713
- Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
- $6,420
- In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
- $9,595
Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.
Net price by family income
Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.
Yearly net price by family income, in dollars
- Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
| Family income | Paid per year |
|---|---|
| Under $30k | $4,713 |
| $30k–$48k | $5,743 |
| $48k–$75k | $7,725 |
| $75k–$110k | $14,171 |
| Over $110k | $16,040 |
College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)
What graduates earn and owe
Earnings are not reported; the median graduate who borrowed owes $18,606.
Statement, continued
- Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
- $51,716
- Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
- not reported
- Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
- not reported
- Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
41st percentile among public 4-years - $18,606
- Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
- $12,500
Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.
Earnings after entry
- Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
- Dashed: median graduate debt, $18,606.
Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.
Table of the same numbers
| Measure | Dollars |
|---|---|
| Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry | $51,716 |
| Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry | not reported |
| Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry | not reported |
| Median graduate debt | $18,606 |
College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records
What programs pay
Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.
| Program | Credential | Graduates | Earnings, 5 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other | Bachelor's Degree | 160 | $57,138 | not reported |
| Psychology, General | Bachelor's Degree | 107 | not reported | not reported |
| Law | First Professional Degree | 96 | not reported | not reported |
| Business/Commerce, General | Bachelor's Degree | 86 | not reported | not reported |
| Biology, General | Bachelor's Degree | 63 | not reported | not reported |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | Master's Degree | 53 | not reported | not reported |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | Bachelor's Degree | 51 | $46,100 | not reported |
| Educational Administration and Supervision | Master's Degree | 38 | not reported | not reported |
| Finance and Financial Management Services | Bachelor's Degree | 34 | not reported | not reported |
| Accounting and Related Services | Bachelor's Degree | 32 | not reported | not reported |
| Computer and Information Sciences, General | Bachelor's Degree | 28 | not reported | not reported |
| Radio, Television, and Digital Communication | Bachelor's Degree | 27 | not reported | not reported |
Show all 21 programs
| Program | Credential | Graduates | Earnings, 5 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Human Resources Management and Services | Bachelor's Degree | 27 | not reported | not reported |
| Sociology | Bachelor's Degree | 23 | not reported | not reported |
| Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology | Master's Degree | 21 | not reported | not reported |
| Public Health | Bachelor's Degree | 20 | not reported | not reported |
| Education, General | Bachelor's Degree | 19 | not reported | not reported |
| Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services | Bachelor's Degree | 18 | not reported | not reported |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | Bachelor's Degree | 15 | not reported | not reported |
| Public Administration | Master's Degree | 14 | not reported | not reported |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities | Non-Credential Program (Preparatory Coursework/Teacher Certification) | not reported | not reported | not reported |
Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.
Who goes here
University of North Texas at Dallas: 2,878 undergraduates; 54% of students receive Pell grants; 84% of applicants are admitted.
Admission rate
84%
52nd percentile among public 4-years
Undergraduates
2,878
35th percentile among public 4-years
Pell share
54%
of undergraduates receive Pell grants
90th percentile among public 4-years
Completion
42%
finish within 150% of normal time
42nd percentile among public 4-years
First-generation
58%
parents did not attend college
Median family income
$24,968
28th percentile among public 4-years
Students by family income
Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.
- Under $30k44%
- $30k–$48k27%
- $48k–$75k19%
- $75k–$110k7%
- Over $110k3%
Show as a table
| Family income | Share of students |
|---|---|
| Under $30k | 44% |
| $30k–$48k | 27% |
| $48k–$75k | 19% |
| $75k–$110k | 7% |
| Over $110k | 3% |
How it has changed
Average net price rose from $3,991 in 2014 to $6,420 in 2024.
Four measures, year by year
A break in a line is a year the measure was not collected. It is not zero.
Admission rate
Price per year
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
Undergraduates
Table of the same numbers
| Year | Admit rate | Sticker price | Net price | Earnings, 10 yrs | Undergrads |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 82% | $14,605 | $3,991 | $45,000 | 2,251 |
| 2015 | 58% | $14,293 | $5,168 | not reported | 1,911 |
| 2016 | 68% | $14,587 | $6,657 | not reported | 2,257 |
| 2017 | 74% | $14,887 | $4,513 | not reported | 2,663 |
| 2018 | 83% | $18,699 | $7,400 | not reported | 2,945 |
| 2019 | 47% | $20,020 | $8,488 | not reported | 3,419 |
| 2020 | 93% | $18,930 | $8,041 | not reported | 3,249 |
| 2021 | 90% | $16,966 | $5,494 | not reported | 3,298 |
| 2022 | 94% | $20,965 | $9,165 | not reported | 2,923 |
| 2023 | 94% | $21,003 | $8,376 | not reported | 2,914 |
| 2024 | 84% | $20,064 | $6,420 | not reported | 2,878 |
College Scorecard annual institution files, 1996 to 2026
Similar schools
These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.
Sources & caveats
Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.
- not reported
- Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
- Percentiles
- A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
- Earnings
- Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
- U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
- Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
- Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.