Statement · Brooklyn, NY
Yeshiva Derech Chaim
Private nonprofit4-year · Associate's degreesCompare with other schools →
Families earning under $30k paid $9,100 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $24,200.
Earnings ten years after entering were not reported.
80% of students finish within 150% of normal time.
- Enrollment, 2023
- 139
What it costs
The published sticker cost is $24,200 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $9,100 and $14,179 a year depending on income at Yeshiva Derech Chaim.
Statement of cost · Yeshiva Derech Chaim
- Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
- $24,200
- What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
- $9,100
- Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
- $12,072
- In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
- $12,700
Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.
Net price by family income
Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.
Yearly net price by family income, in dollars
- Shaded: the middle half of private nonprofit 4-years (all incomes), $17,360 to $28,210. Dotted line: the median, $22,313.
- Hollow mark: not reported for that bracket, not zero.
Table of the same numbers
| Family income | Paid per year |
|---|---|
| Under $30k | $9,100 |
| $30k–$48k | $9,200 |
| $48k–$75k | $14,179 |
| $75k–$110k | $13,700 |
| Over $110k | not reported |
College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)
What graduates earn and owe
Earnings and graduate debt are not reported for this school.
Statement, continued
- Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
- not reported
- Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
- not reported
- Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
- not reported
- Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
- not reported
- Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
- not reported
Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.
Earnings after entry
earnings not reported at 6, 8 or 10 years
Table of the same numbers
| Measure | Dollars |
|---|---|
| Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry | not reported |
| Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry | not reported |
| Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry | not reported |
| Median graduate debt | not reported |
College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records
What programs pay
Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.
| Program | Credential | Graduates | Earnings, 5 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Religion/Religious Studies | Bachelor's Degree | 13 | not reported | not reported |
| Religion/Religious Studies | Master's Degree | 2 | not reported | not reported |
| Religion/Religious Studies | Doctoral Degree | 1 | not reported | not reported |
Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.
Who goes here
Yeshiva Derech Chaim: 115 undergraduates; 41% of students receive Pell grants; 88% of applicants are admitted.
Admission rate
88%
77th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
Undergraduates
115
13th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
Pell share
41%
of undergraduates receive Pell grants
66th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
Completion
80%
finish within 150% of normal time
87th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
First-generation
not reported
Median family income
$21,809
16th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
Students by family income
Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.
not reported
Show as a table
| Family income | Share of students |
|---|---|
| Under $30k | not reported |
| $30k–$48k | not reported |
| $48k–$75k | not reported |
| $75k–$110k | not reported |
| Over $110k | not reported |
How it has changed
Average net price rose from $6,133 in 2009 to $12,072 in 2024.
Four measures, year by year
A break in a line is a year the measure was not collected. It is not zero.
Admission rate
Price per year
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
not reported in any year
Undergraduates
1 year not reported; the line breaks there
Table of the same numbers
| Year | Admit rate | Sticker price | Net price | Earnings, 10 yrs | Undergrads |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 116 |
| 1997 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 112 |
| 1998 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 110 |
| 1999 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 82 |
| 2000 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| 2001 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 124 |
| 2002 | 100% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 130 |
| 2003 | 100% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 129 |
| 2004 | 100% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 115 |
| 2005 | 100% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 119 |
| 2006 | 100% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 127 |
| 2007 | 100% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 95 |
| 2008 | 100% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 95 |
| 2009 | 100% | $14,650 | $6,133 | not reported | 108 |
| 2010 | 100% | $15,420 | $7,850 | not reported | 93 |
| 2011 | 100% | $16,100 | $5,600 | not reported | 100 |
| 2012 | 100% | $16,833 | $9,879 | not reported | 94 |
| 2013 | 100% | $17,260 | $7,441 | not reported | 104 |
| 2014 | 100% | $17,246 | $6,875 | not reported | 104 |
| 2015 | 62% | $17,800 | $6,123 | not reported | 95 |
| 2016 | 70% | $18,360 | $7,245 | not reported | 75 |
| 2017 | 63% | $19,400 | $6,000 | not reported | 83 |
| 2018 | 49% | $18,400 | $8,447 | not reported | 88 |
| 2019 | 66% | $19,592 | $7,213 | not reported | 89 |
| 2020 | 56% | $20,207 | $10,972 | not reported | 84 |
| 2021 | 68% | $19,500 | $12,861 | not reported | 109 |
| 2022 | 64% | $20,900 | $8,769 | not reported | 111 |
| 2023 | 70% | $21,071 | $9,757 | not reported | 119 |
| 2024 | 88% | $24,200 | $12,072 | not reported | 115 |
College Scorecard annual institution files, 1996 to 2026
Similar schools
These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.
Sources & caveats
Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.
- not reported
- Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
- Percentiles
- A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
- Earnings
- Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
- U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
- Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
- Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.