Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Salisbury, NC

Catawba College

Private nonprofit4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $13,618 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $49,516.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $48,793 ten years after entering, the 39th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years.

  3. 47% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
1,338

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $49,516 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $13,618 and $24,420 a year depending on income at Catawba College.

Statement of cost · Catawba College

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$49,516
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$13,618
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$17,879
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$34,300

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $13,618; $30–48k: $17,495; $48–75k: $15,412; $75–110k: $17,440; over $110k: $24,420. Shaded band: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years, from $17,360 to $28,210; dotted line at the median, $22,313.
  • Shaded: the middle half of private nonprofit 4-years (all incomes), $17,360 to $28,210. Dotted line: the median, $22,313.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$13,618
$30k–$48k$17,495
$48k–$75k$15,412
$75k–$110k$17,440
Over $110k$24,420

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $48,793; the median graduate who borrowed owes $25,000.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$36,912
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$43,359
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
39th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
$48,793
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
58th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
$25,000
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$13,000

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of private nonprofit 4-years at 10 years: $43,845 to $62,830.

6 yrs after entry: $36,912; 8 yrs after entry: $43,359; 10 yrs after entry: $48,793. Median graduate debt: $25,000. Shaded band: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years at 10 years, from $43,845 to $62,830; dotted line at the median, $52,889.
  • Shaded: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years, 10 years out ($43,845 to $62,830); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $25,000.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$36,912
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$43,359
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$48,793
Median graduate debt$25,000

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Catawba College
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree49$64,539$26,000
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree40$45,156$26,703
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree28$42,235$20,655
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree20not reportednot reported
Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchBachelor's Degree18not reported$25,794
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree17$40,337$25,931
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsBachelor's Degree16not reportednot reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessMaster's Degree15not reportednot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree11not reported$27,250
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied ProfessionsMaster's Degree10not reportednot reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree9not reported$26,000
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree9not reportednot reported
Show all 21 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Special Education and TeachingBachelor's Degree8not reportednot reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree7not reportednot reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree7not reportednot reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree7not reportednot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree6not reportednot reported
Management Information Systems and ServicesBachelor's Degree6not reportednot reported
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular BiologyBachelor's Degree4not reportednot reported
EconomicsBachelor's Degree4not reportednot reported
MusicBachelor's Degree3$36,393$27,000

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Catawba College: 1,235 undergraduates; 41% of students receive Pell grants; 75% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

75%

52nd percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Undergraduates

1,235

59th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Pell share

41%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

66th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Completion

47%

finish within 150% of normal time

32nd percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

First-generation

30%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$48,930

58th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k26%
  • $30k–$48k14%
  • $48k–$75k20%
  • $75k–$110knot reported
  • Over $110knot reported
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k26%
$30k–$48k14%
$48k–$75k20%
$75k–$110knot reported
Over $110knot reported

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.