Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Elyria, OH

Lorain County Community College

Public4-year · Certificate degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $3,099 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $9,860.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $38,837 ten years after entering, the 13th percentile among public 4-years.

  3. 31% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
12,355

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $9,860 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $3,099 and $9,202 a year depending on income at Lorain County Community College.

Statement of cost · Lorain County Community College

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$9,860
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$3,099
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$3,967
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$4,265

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $3,099; $30–48k: $3,261; $48–75k: $4,874; $75–110k: $6,686; over $110k: $9,202. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years, from $8,778 to $16,425; dotted line at the median, $12,780.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$3,099
$30k–$48k$3,261
$48k–$75k$4,874
$75k–$110k$6,686
Over $110k$9,202

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $38,837; the median graduate who borrowed owes $13,680.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$33,660
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$35,096
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
13th percentile among public 4-years
$38,837
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
24th percentile among public 4-years
$13,680
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$8,917

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.

6 yrs after entry: $33,660; 8 yrs after entry: $35,096; 10 yrs after entry: $38,837. Median graduate debt: $13,680. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years at 10 years, from $42,655 to $60,720; dotted line at the median, $50,178.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $13,680.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$33,660
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$35,096
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$38,837
Median graduate debt$13,680

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Lorain County Community College
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree821$39,365$12,060
Real EstateUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma171not reportednot reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma127not reportednot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree119$66,894$23,996
Business Administration, Management and OperationsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma93not reportednot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree92$50,867$10,815
Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma88not reportednot reported
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma88not reportednot reported
Computer Engineering Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma73not reportednot reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma61not reportednot reported
Computer Software and Media ApplicationsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma58not reportednot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma45not reportednot reported
Show all 23 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree41$52,262$16,298
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesAssociate's Degree36$43,561$26,750
Accounting and Related ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma33not reportednot reported
Mechatronics, Robotics, and Automation EngineeringUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma29not reportednot reported
Construction Engineering Technology/TechnicianUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma28not reportednot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsAssociate's Degree26$36,834not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree25$47,409not reported
Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree20not reportednot reported
Dental Support Services and Allied ProfessionsAssociate's Degree14$53,105$15,747
Computer Software and Media ApplicationsAssociate's Degree19$68,796not reported
Computer Engineering Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree13not reportednot reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Lorain County Community College: 5,373 undergraduates; 26% of students receive Pell grants; no admission rate is reported (common at open-admission schools).

Admission rate

No admission rate reported (common at open-admission schools)

Undergraduates

5,373

53rd percentile among public 4-years

Pell share

26%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

29th percentile among public 4-years

Completion

31%

finish within 150% of normal time

20th percentile among public 4-years

First-generation

51%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$21,057

15th percentile among public 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k47%
  • $30k–$48k21%
  • $48k–$75k16%
  • $75k–$110knot reported
  • Over $110knot reported
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k47%
$30k–$48k21%
$48k–$75k16%
$75k–$110knot reported
Over $110knot reported

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.