Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Summerdale, PA

Central Penn College

Private for-profit4-year · Certificate degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $15,859 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $27,116.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $45,370 ten years after entering, the 70th percentile among private for-profit 4-years.

  3. 51% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
1,223

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $27,116 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $15,859 and $23,656 a year depending on income at Central Penn College.

Statement of cost · Central Penn College

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$27,116
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$15,859
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$18,953
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$19,854

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $15,859; $30–48k: $19,164; $48–75k: $17,011; $75–110k: $18,973; over $110k: $23,656. Shaded band: middle half of private for-profit 4-years, from $21,630 to $34,047; dotted line at the median, $28,553.
  • Shaded: the middle half of private for-profit 4-years (all incomes), $21,630 to $34,047. Dotted line: the median, $28,553.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$15,859
$30k–$48k$19,164
$48k–$75k$17,011
$75k–$110k$18,973
Over $110k$23,656

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $45,370; the median graduate who borrowed owes $23,194.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$40,798
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$44,033
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
70th percentile among private for-profit 4-years
$45,370
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
61st percentile among private for-profit 4-years
$23,194
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$13,035

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of private for-profit 4-years at 10 years: $34,657 to $47,785.

6 yrs after entry: $40,798; 8 yrs after entry: $44,033; 10 yrs after entry: $45,370. Median graduate debt: $23,194. Shaded band: middle half of private for-profit 4-years at 10 years, from $34,657 to $47,785; dotted line at the median, $40,092.
  • Shaded: middle half of private for-profit 4-years, 10 years out ($34,657 to $47,785); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $23,194.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$40,798
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$44,033
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$45,370
Median graduate debt$23,194

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Central Penn College
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesAssociate's Degree67$42,858$22,561
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree61$57,807$44,341
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree21not reported$47,319
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma15not reportednot reported
Legal Professions and Studies, OtherBachelor's Degree13not reportednot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree12not reported$48,383
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree11not reported$42,163
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree10not reportednot reported
Entrepreneurial and Small Business OperationsAssociate's Degree10not reportednot reported
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma8not reportednot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsAssociate's Degree7not reportednot reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesBachelor's Degree7not reported$40,974
Show all 20 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Accounting and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree7not reportednot reported
Computer ScienceAssociate's Degree6not reportednot reported
Human Resources Management and ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma5not reportednot reported
MarketingAssociate's Degree5not reportednot reported
Communication and Media StudiesAssociate's Degree3not reportednot reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree3not reportednot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma3not reportednot reported
Legal Support ServicesAssociate's Degree2not reportednot reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Central Penn College: 662 undergraduates; 49% of students receive Pell grants; 18% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

18%

6th percentile among private for-profit 4-years

Undergraduates

662

61st percentile among private for-profit 4-years

Pell share

49%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

38th percentile among private for-profit 4-years

Completion

51%

finish within 150% of normal time

53rd percentile among private for-profit 4-years

First-generation

51%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$28,098

79th percentile among private for-profit 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k41%
  • $30k–$48k16%
  • $48k–$75k18%
  • $75k–$110k14%
  • Over $110k11%
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k41%
$30k–$48k16%
$48k–$75k18%
$75k–$110k14%
Over $110k11%

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.