Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Media, PA

Delaware County Community College

Public2-year · Associate's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $5,591 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $13,530.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $45,391 ten years after entering, the 87th percentile among public 2-years.

  3. 24% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
12,334

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $13,530 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $5,591 and $10,603 a year depending on income at Delaware County Community College.

Statement of cost · Delaware County Community College

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$13,530
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$5,591
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$6,576
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$6,930

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $5,591; $30–48k: $6,075; $48–75k: $8,770; $75–110k: $9,918; over $110k: $10,603. Shaded band: middle half of public 2-years, from $5,297 to $10,706; dotted line at the median, $7,702.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 2-years (all incomes), $5,297 to $10,706. Dotted line: the median, $7,702.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$5,591
$30k–$48k$6,075
$48k–$75k$8,770
$75k–$110k$9,918
Over $110k$10,603

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $45,391; the median graduate who borrowed owes $13,250.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$37,658
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$41,257
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
87th percentile among public 2-years
$45,391
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
88th percentile among public 2-years
$13,250
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$8,176

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 2-years at 10 years: $35,069 to $42,382.

6 yrs after entry: $37,658; 8 yrs after entry: $41,257; 10 yrs after entry: $45,391. Median graduate debt: $13,250. Shaded band: middle half of public 2-years at 10 years, from $35,069 to $42,382; dotted line at the median, $38,550.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 2-years, 10 years out ($35,069 to $42,382); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $13,250.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$37,658
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$41,257
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$45,391
Median graduate debt$13,250

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Delaware County Community College
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree180$43,375$14,797
Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree141$55,810$10,684
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree135$85,299$27,000
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, GeneralAssociate's Degree116$46,836$13,364
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma78$60,104$16,625
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsAssociate's Degree73$33,700$13,340
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralAssociate's Degree47not reported$11,000
Psychology, GeneralAssociate's Degree45$34,933$17,500
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma43not reportednot reported
Electrical and Power Transmission InstallersUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma38$50,717not reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree37$73,758$21,136
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma30not reportednot reported
Show all 21 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Communication and Media StudiesAssociate's Degree29$43,500$7,125
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesAssociate's Degree28$44,037$17,493
SociologyAssociate's Degree23not reported$11,500
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesAssociate's Degree21not reportednot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsAssociate's Degree20$43,274$11,700
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma19not reportednot reported
Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR)Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma18$45,978not reported
Engineering, GeneralAssociate's Degree17not reportednot reported
Computer Systems Networking and TelecommunicationsAssociate's Degree13not reportednot reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Delaware County Community College: 6,861 undergraduates; 41% of students receive Pell grants; no admission rate is reported (common at open-admission schools).

Admission rate

No admission rate reported (common at open-admission schools)

Undergraduates

6,861

84th percentile among public 2-years

Pell share

41%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

82nd percentile among public 2-years

Completion

24%

finish within 150% of normal time

12th percentile among public 2-years

First-generation

47%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$27,337

76th percentile among public 2-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k40%
  • $30k–$48k20%
  • $48k–$75k15%
  • $75k–$110k12%
  • Over $110k13%
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k40%
$30k–$48k20%
$48k–$75k15%
$75k–$110k12%
Over $110k13%

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.