Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Bethlehem, PA

Northampton County Area Community College

Public2-year · Associate's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $8,986 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $18,119.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $41,566 ten years after entering, the 70th percentile among public 2-years.

  3. 24% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
11,811

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $18,119 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $8,986 and $17,697 a year depending on income at Northampton County Area Community College.

Statement of cost · Northampton County Area Community College

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$18,119
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$8,986
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$12,119
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$5,550

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $8,986; $30–48k: $10,102; $48–75k: $13,016; $75–110k: $15,912; over $110k: $17,697. Shaded band: middle half of public 2-years, from $5,297 to $10,706; dotted line at the median, $7,702.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 2-years (all incomes), $5,297 to $10,706. Dotted line: the median, $7,702.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$8,986
$30k–$48k$10,102
$48k–$75k$13,016
$75k–$110k$15,912
Over $110k$17,697

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $41,566; the median graduate who borrowed owes $15,495.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$36,571
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$38,026
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
70th percentile among public 2-years
$41,566
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
94th percentile among public 2-years
$15,495
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$9,500

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 2-years at 10 years: $35,069 to $42,382.

6 yrs after entry: $36,571; 8 yrs after entry: $38,026; 10 yrs after entry: $41,566. Median graduate debt: $15,495. Shaded band: middle half of public 2-years at 10 years, from $35,069 to $42,382; dotted line at the median, $38,550.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 2-years, 10 years out ($35,069 to $42,382); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $15,495.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$36,571
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$38,026
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$41,566
Median graduate debt$15,495

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Northampton County Area Community College
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree118$36,328$15,250
Business/Commerce, GeneralAssociate's Degree79$53,143$14,125
Psychology, GeneralAssociate's Degree74not reportednot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree62$75,103$26,000
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsAssociate's Degree55not reported$13,796
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma49not reportednot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsAssociate's Degree44$47,582$17,449
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree35not reported$23,417
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma33not reportednot reported
Public HealthAssociate's Degree32not reportednot reported
Design and Applied ArtsAssociate's Degree29$30,533$15,250
Accounting and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree28$48,072not reported
Show all 23 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Dental Support Services and Allied ProfessionsAssociate's Degree24$58,392$19,690
Computer ScienceAssociate's Degree23not reportednot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree23$35,375$21,132
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementAssociate's Degree21not reportednot reported
Biology, GeneralAssociate's Degree21not reported$17,250
Social WorkAssociate's Degree21$42,138$17,500
Library and Archives AssistingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma20not reportednot reported
Audiovisual Communications Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree19not reportednot reported
Funeral Service and Mortuary ScienceAssociate's Degree16not reported$18,500
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree15$65,626not reported
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma19not reported$23,033

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Northampton County Area Community College: 7,667 undergraduates; 40% of students receive Pell grants; no admission rate is reported (common at open-admission schools).

Admission rate

No admission rate reported (common at open-admission schools)

Undergraduates

7,667

87th percentile among public 2-years

Pell share

40%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

80th percentile among public 2-years

Completion

24%

finish within 150% of normal time

11th percentile among public 2-years

First-generation

48%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$26,727

74th percentile among public 2-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k44%
  • $30k–$48k18%
  • $48k–$75k16%
  • $75k–$110k12%
  • Over $110k9%
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k44%
$30k–$48k18%
$48k–$75k16%
$75k–$110k12%
Over $110k9%

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.