Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Chambersburg, PA

Wilson College

Private nonprofit4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $14,808 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $39,344.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $43,326 ten years after entering, the 24th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years.

  3. 48% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
2,169

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $39,344 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $14,808 and $26,246 a year depending on income at Wilson College.

Statement of cost · Wilson College

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$39,344
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$14,808
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$21,741
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$27,100

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $14,808; $30–48k: $18,436; $48–75k: $18,236; $75–110k: $20,905; over $110k: $26,246. Shaded band: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years, from $17,360 to $28,210; dotted line at the median, $22,313.
  • Shaded: the middle half of private nonprofit 4-years (all incomes), $17,360 to $28,210. Dotted line: the median, $22,313.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$14,808
$30k–$48k$18,436
$48k–$75k$18,236
$75k–$110k$20,905
Over $110k$26,246

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $43,326; the median graduate who borrowed owes $26,328.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$37,049
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$39,356
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
24th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
$43,326
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
77th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
$26,328
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$19,500

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of private nonprofit 4-years at 10 years: $43,845 to $62,830.

6 yrs after entry: $37,049; 8 yrs after entry: $39,356; 10 yrs after entry: $43,326. Median graduate debt: $26,328. Shaded band: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years at 10 years, from $43,845 to $62,830; dotted line at the median, $52,889.
  • Shaded: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years, 10 years out ($43,845 to $62,830); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $26,328.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$37,049
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$39,356
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$43,326
Median graduate debt$26,328

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Wilson College
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree46not reported$41,066
Educational/Instructional Media DesignMaster's Degree40not reportednot reported
Veterinary/Animal Health Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree35$42,260$28,562
Education, GeneralMaster's Degree33not reportednot reported
Special Education and TeachingMaster's Degree17not reportednot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree15not reportednot reported
Visual and Performing Arts, GeneralMaster's Degree13not reportednot reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree10not reportednot reported
Educational Assessment, Evaluation, and ResearchMaster's Degree9not reportednot reported
Agricultural and Domestic Animal ServicesBachelor's Degree7not reportednot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree7not reportednot reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree7not reportednot reported
Show all 22 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, GeneralBachelor's Degree6not reportednot reported
Design and Applied ArtsBachelor's Degree5not reportednot reported
Health Professions Education, Ethics, and HumanitiesMaster's Degree5not reportednot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree5not reportednot reported
Animal SciencesBachelor's Degree4not reportednot reported
Research and Experimental PsychologyBachelor's Degree4not reportednot reported
SociologyBachelor's Degree4not reportednot reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree3not reportednot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degreenot reportednot reportednot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsNon-Credential Program (Preparatory Coursework/Teacher Certification)not reportednot reportednot reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Wilson College: 865 undergraduates; 23% of students receive Pell grants; 92% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

92%

84th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Undergraduates

865

46th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Pell share

23%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

27th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Completion

48%

finish within 150% of normal time

33rd percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

First-generation

43%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$49,481

59th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k23%
  • $30k–$48k11%
  • $48k–$75k20%
  • $75k–$110k25%
  • Over $110k20%
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k23%
$30k–$48k11%
$48k–$75k20%
$75k–$110k25%
Over $110k20%

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.