Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Tigerville, SC

North Greenville University

Private nonprofit4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $18,947 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $42,034.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $43,035 ten years after entering, the 23rd percentile among private nonprofit 4-years.

  3. 55% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
2,465

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $42,034 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $16,988 and $24,550 a year depending on income at North Greenville University.

Statement of cost · North Greenville University

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$42,034
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$18,947
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$21,063
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$25,800

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $18,947; $30–48k: $16,988; $48–75k: $20,704; $75–110k: $20,433; over $110k: $24,550. Shaded band: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years, from $17,360 to $28,210; dotted line at the median, $22,313.
  • Shaded: the middle half of private nonprofit 4-years (all incomes), $17,360 to $28,210. Dotted line: the median, $22,313.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$18,947
$30k–$48k$16,988
$48k–$75k$20,704
$75k–$110k$20,433
Over $110k$24,550

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $43,035; the median graduate who borrowed owes $23,082.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$38,173
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$41,670
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
23rd percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
$43,035
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
38th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
$23,082
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$15,000

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of private nonprofit 4-years at 10 years: $43,845 to $62,830.

6 yrs after entry: $38,173; 8 yrs after entry: $41,670; 10 yrs after entry: $43,035. Median graduate debt: $23,082. Shaded band: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years at 10 years, from $43,845 to $62,830; dotted line at the median, $52,889.
  • Shaded: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years, 10 years out ($43,845 to $62,830); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $23,082.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$38,173
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$41,670
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$43,035
Median graduate debt$23,082

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at North Greenville University
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree45$53,171$24,343
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree42$40,312$26,000
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree41not reportednot reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree33$36,971$25,500
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsMaster's Degree29not reportednot reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree24$58,824not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasBachelor's Degree23$41,578$19,271
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree20not reported$20,202
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree17$44,516$28,000
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree16not reported$23,250
MarketingBachelor's Degree13not reported$25,500
Curriculum and InstructionMaster's Degree11not reportednot reported
Show all 22 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
MathematicsBachelor's Degree10not reportednot reported
JournalismBachelor's Degree9$36,955not reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionDoctoral Degree9not reportednot reported
Missions/Missionary Studies and MissiologyBachelor's Degree9not reported$23,209
Human Resources Management and ServicesMaster's Degree9not reportednot reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree8not reportednot reported
Bible/Biblical StudiesBachelor's Degree7$47,676$26,000
Radio, Television, and Digital CommunicationBachelor's Degree6not reportednot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree5$66,363not reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree5not reportednot reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

North Greenville University: 1,819 undergraduates; 33% of students receive Pell grants; 67% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

67%

37th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Undergraduates

1,819

72nd percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Pell share

33%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

50th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Completion

55%

finish within 150% of normal time

45th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

First-generation

27%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$50,821

61st percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k23%
  • $30k–$48k16%
  • $48k–$75k24%
  • $75k–$110knot reported
  • Over $110knot reported
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k23%
$30k–$48k16%
$48k–$75k24%
$75k–$110knot reported
Over $110knot reported

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.