Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · El Paso, TX

El Paso Community College

Public2-year · Associate's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $2,509 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $13,337.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $35,212 ten years after entering, the 26th percentile among public 2-years.

  3. 24% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
32,138

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $13,337 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $2,509 and $9,353 a year depending on income at El Paso Community College.

Statement of cost · El Paso Community College

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$13,337
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$2,509
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$3,206
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$4,080

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $2,509; $30–48k: $2,792; $48–75k: $5,298; $75–110k: $7,892; over $110k: $9,353. Shaded band: middle half of public 2-years, from $5,297 to $10,706; dotted line at the median, $7,702.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 2-years (all incomes), $5,297 to $10,706. Dotted line: the median, $7,702.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$2,509
$30k–$48k$2,792
$48k–$75k$5,298
$75k–$110k$7,892
Over $110k$9,353

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $35,212; the median graduate who borrowed owes $6,566.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$28,765
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$31,963
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
26th percentile among public 2-years
$35,212
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
8th percentile among public 2-years
$6,566
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$5,231

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 2-years at 10 years: $35,069 to $42,382.

6 yrs after entry: $28,765; 8 yrs after entry: $31,963; 10 yrs after entry: $35,212. Median graduate debt: $6,566. Shaded band: middle half of public 2-years at 10 years, from $35,069 to $42,382; dotted line at the median, $38,550.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 2-years, 10 years out ($35,069 to $42,382); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $6,566.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$28,765
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$31,963
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$35,212
Median graduate debt$6,566

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at El Paso Community College
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree1,637$37,767$9,771
Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree247$35,288not reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsAssociate's Degree177$38,712$6,084
Psychology, GeneralAssociate's Degree176$27,622$5,400
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsAssociate's Degree143$35,921$5,500
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree133$77,401$17,500
Biology, GeneralAssociate's Degree111$36,028$9,000
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma97$67,664not reported
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma93$42,750not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma88$73,773not reported
Computer ScienceAssociate's Degree62$58,105not reported
Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma54$46,772not reported
Show all 22 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma52$23,733not reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree49$65,532$11,875
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessAssociate's Degree47$33,095$5,500
ArchitectureAssociate's Degree45$37,121not reported
Somatic Bodywork and Related Therapeutic ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma45not reportednot reported
Design and Applied ArtsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma36not reportednot reported
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma35$38,083not reported
Mechanical EngineeringAssociate's Degree33$58,120not reported
Dental Support Services and Allied ProfessionsAssociate's Degree22$54,817not reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralAssociate's Degree0$41,344$6,250

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

El Paso Community College: 24,214 undergraduates; 37% of students receive Pell grants; no admission rate is reported (common at open-admission schools).

Admission rate

No admission rate reported (common at open-admission schools)

Undergraduates

24,214

99th percentile among public 2-years

Pell share

37%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

71st percentile among public 2-years

Completion

24%

finish within 150% of normal time

12th percentile among public 2-years

First-generation

49%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$18,863

29th percentile among public 2-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k67%
  • $30k–$48k20%
  • $48k–$75k10%
  • $75k–$110knot reported
  • Over $110knot reported
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k67%
$30k–$48k20%
$48k–$75k10%
$75k–$110knot reported
Over $110knot reported

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.