Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Belton, TX

University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

Private nonprofit4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $22,089 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $46,874.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $56,132 ten years after entering, the 60th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years.

  3. 49% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
3,854

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $46,874 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $22,089 and $33,166 a year depending on income at University of Mary Hardin-Baylor.

Statement of cost · University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$46,874
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$22,089
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$26,106
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$32,020

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $22,089; $30–48k: $23,064; $48–75k: $23,607; $75–110k: $27,343; over $110k: $33,166. Shaded band: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years, from $17,360 to $28,210; dotted line at the median, $22,313.
  • Shaded: the middle half of private nonprofit 4-years (all incomes), $17,360 to $28,210. Dotted line: the median, $22,313.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$22,089
$30k–$48k$23,064
$48k–$75k$23,607
$75k–$110k$27,343
Over $110k$33,166

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $56,132; the median graduate who borrowed owes $26,000.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$48,368
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$52,515
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
60th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
$56,132
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
71st percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
$26,000
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$15,750

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of private nonprofit 4-years at 10 years: $43,845 to $62,830.

6 yrs after entry: $48,368; 8 yrs after entry: $52,515; 10 yrs after entry: $56,132. Median graduate debt: $26,000. Shaded band: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years at 10 years, from $43,845 to $62,830; dotted line at the median, $52,889.
  • Shaded: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years, 10 years out ($43,845 to $62,830); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $26,000.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$48,368
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$52,515
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$56,132
Median graduate debt$26,000

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at University of Mary Hardin-Baylor
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree152$77,999$28,656
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyBachelor's Degree52$49,927$27,000
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsMaster's Degree37not reportednot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree36$58,541$27,000
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree32$54,848$26,250
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsFirst Professional Degree32not reportednot reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree31not reported$27,000
Information Science/StudiesMaster's Degree30not reportednot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasBachelor's Degree30$56,495$27,000
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree30$56,579$31,000
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsMaster's Degree30not reportednot reported
Health/Medical Preparatory ProgramsBachelor's Degree28not reported$25,369
Show all 24 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
MarketingBachelor's Degree24$48,433$27,000
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree23$55,130$27,000
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessMaster's Degree22$49,309not reported
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied ProfessionsMaster's Degree22$64,612not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree21$94,458not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree20$77,481$23,375
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree18$55,268not reported
Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical SciencesBachelor's Degree18$67,661$28,000
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree11$114,281not reported
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsDoctoral Degreenot reportednot reportednot reported
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree11not reportednot reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionDoctoral Degree9$78,328not reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

University of Mary Hardin-Baylor: 2,759 undergraduates; 40% of students receive Pell grants; 96% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

96%

91st percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Undergraduates

2,759

84th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Pell share

40%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

63rd percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Completion

49%

finish within 150% of normal time

35th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

First-generation

32%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$48,296

57th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k25%
  • $30k–$48k15%
  • $48k–$75k17%
  • $75k–$110knot reported
  • Over $110knot reported
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k25%
$30k–$48k15%
$48k–$75k17%
$75k–$110knot reported
Over $110knot reported

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.