Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Tacoma, WA

Bates Technical College

Public4-year · Certificate degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $4,403 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $18,837.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $50,051 ten years after entering, the 50th percentile among public 4-years.

  3. 43% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
6,574

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $18,837 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $4,403 and $17,404 a year depending on income at Bates Technical College.

Statement of cost · Bates Technical College

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$18,837
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$4,403
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$6,292
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$6,027

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $4,403; $30–48k: $7,013; $48–75k: $7,371; $75–110k: $12,978; over $110k: $17,404. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years, from $8,778 to $16,425; dotted line at the median, $12,780.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$4,403
$30k–$48k$7,013
$48k–$75k$7,371
$75k–$110k$12,978
Over $110k$17,404

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $50,051; median graduate debt is not reported.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$45,569
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$50,315
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
50th percentile among public 4-years
$50,051
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
not reported
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$5,563

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.

6 yrs after entry: $45,569; 8 yrs after entry: $50,315; 10 yrs after entry: $50,051. Median graduate debt: not reported. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years at 10 years, from $42,655 to $60,720; dotted line at the median, $50,178.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$45,569
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$50,315
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$50,051
Median graduate debtnot reported

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Bates Technical College
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma132not reportednot reported
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma107not reportednot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma68not reportednot reported
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma61not reportednot reported
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma58not reportednot reported
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsAssociate's Degree58$70,437not reported
Fire ProtectionAssociate's Degree37not reportednot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsAssociate's Degree31not reportednot reported
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree29$45,721not reported
Precision Metal WorkingAssociate's Degree27not reportednot reported
Fire ProtectionUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma24not reportednot reported
Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma21not reportednot reported
Show all 20 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesAssociate's Degree21not reportednot reported
Electromechanical Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree16not reportednot reported
Electrical and Power Transmission InstallersAssociate's Degree13not reportednot reported
Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR)Associate's Degree13not reportednot reported
CarpentersAssociate's Degree10not reportednot reported
Energy Systems Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma10not reportednot reported
Ground TransportationUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma10not reportednot reported
Dental Support Services and Allied ProfessionsAssociate's Degree10not reportednot reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Bates Technical College: 1,813 undergraduates; 12% of students receive Pell grants; no admission rate is reported (common at open-admission schools).

Admission rate

No admission rate reported (common at open-admission schools)

Undergraduates

1,813

23rd percentile among public 4-years

Pell share

12%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

2nd percentile among public 4-years

Completion

43%

finish within 150% of normal time

46th percentile among public 4-years

First-generation

49%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$14,702

3rd percentile among public 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k44%
  • $30k–$48k18%
  • $48k–$75k15%
  • $75k–$110knot reported
  • Over $110knot reported
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k44%
$30k–$48k18%
$48k–$75k15%
$75k–$110knot reported
Over $110knot reported

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.