Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Institute, WV

West Virginia State University

Public4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $9,457 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $19,772.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $40,492 ten years after entering, the 17th percentile among public 4-years.

  3. 39% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
4,438

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $19,772 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $9,457 and $17,355 a year depending on income at West Virginia State University.

Statement of cost · West Virginia State University

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$19,772
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$9,457
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$11,139
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$9,570

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $9,457; $30–48k: $10,225; $48–75k: $10,703; $75–110k: $13,798; over $110k: $17,355. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years, from $8,778 to $16,425; dotted line at the median, $12,780.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$9,457
$30k–$48k$10,225
$48k–$75k$10,703
$75k–$110k$13,798
Over $110k$17,355

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $40,492; the median graduate who borrowed owes $23,338.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$32,849
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$38,867
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
17th percentile among public 4-years
$40,492
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
82nd percentile among public 4-years
$23,338
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$15,250

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.

6 yrs after entry: $32,849; 8 yrs after entry: $38,867; 10 yrs after entry: $40,492. Median graduate debt: $23,338. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years at 10 years, from $42,655 to $60,720; dotted line at the median, $50,178.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $23,338.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$32,849
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$38,867
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$40,492
Median graduate debt$23,338

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at West Virginia State University
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree74$41,240$27,045
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree34$43,268$31,125
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree25$45,022$26,932
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree25$37,109$25,860
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree21not reportednot reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree21not reported$24,501
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessMaster's Degree17not reportednot reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree13not reported$26,140
Public AdministrationMaster's Degree13not reportednot reported
Social WorkBachelor's Degree13$42,174$37,371
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree11$40,263$26,305
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsMaster's Degree9not reportednot reported
Show all 21 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, OtherBachelor's Degree9not reportednot reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree7$35,928$30,788
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree7not reportednot reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree6not reportednot reported
BiotechnologyMaster's Degree6not reportednot reported
EconomicsBachelor's Degree5not reportednot reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree5not reportednot reported
HistoryBachelor's Degree5$35,560not reported
Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree4not reportednot reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

West Virginia State University: 1,321 undergraduates; 20% of students receive Pell grants; 96% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

96%

87th percentile among public 4-years

Undergraduates

1,321

17th percentile among public 4-years

Pell share

20%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

17th percentile among public 4-years

Completion

39%

finish within 150% of normal time

36th percentile among public 4-years

First-generation

43%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$30,715

42nd percentile among public 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k36%
  • $30k–$48k16%
  • $48k–$75k21%
  • $75k–$110knot reported
  • Over $110knot reported
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k36%
$30k–$48k16%
$48k–$75k21%
$75k–$110knot reported
Over $110knot reported

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.