Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Superior, WI

University of Wisconsin-Superior

Public4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $9,679 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $19,860.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $49,606 ten years after entering, the 48th percentile among public 4-years.

  3. 42% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
3,314

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $19,860 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $9,679 and $17,859 a year depending on income at University of Wisconsin-Superior.

Statement of cost · University of Wisconsin-Superior

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$19,860
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$9,679
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$12,220
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$8,812

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $9,679; $30–48k: $10,178; $48–75k: $9,710; $75–110k: $13,728; over $110k: $17,859. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years, from $8,778 to $16,425; dotted line at the median, $12,780.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$9,679
$30k–$48k$10,178
$48k–$75k$9,710
$75k–$110k$13,728
Over $110k$17,859

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $49,606; the median graduate who borrowed owes $22,500.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$41,868
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$45,689
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
48th percentile among public 4-years
$49,606
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
76th percentile among public 4-years
$22,500
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$14,055

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.

6 yrs after entry: $41,868; 8 yrs after entry: $45,689; 10 yrs after entry: $49,606. Median graduate debt: $22,500. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years at 10 years, from $42,655 to $60,720; dotted line at the median, $50,178.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $22,500.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$41,868
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$45,689
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$49,606
Median graduate debt$22,500

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at University of Wisconsin-Superior
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree83$46,591$32,774
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree79not reportednot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree68$53,947$24,158
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, OtherBachelor's Degree44$46,724$31,000
Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree38$57,218not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree33not reported$24,833
Social WorkBachelor's Degree31$50,212$29,166
Special Education and TeachingMaster's Degree29not reportednot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasBachelor's Degree28not reportednot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degree25not reportednot reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree24$48,972$28,500
Non-Professional Legal StudiesBachelor's Degree16not reportednot reported
Show all 22 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree16$45,344$27,000
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing StudiesBachelor's Degree14not reportednot reported
Sustainability StudiesMaster's Degree10not reportednot reported
Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree8not reportednot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree8$84,862not reported
Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchBachelor's Degree7not reportednot reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree7not reportednot reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree7not reportednot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degreenot reportednot reported$26,175
Physiology, Pathology and Related SciencesBachelor's Degreenot reported$51,127not reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

University of Wisconsin-Superior: 1,807 undergraduates; 31% of students receive Pell grants; 93% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

93%

79th percentile among public 4-years

Undergraduates

1,807

22nd percentile among public 4-years

Pell share

31%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

47th percentile among public 4-years

Completion

42%

finish within 150% of normal time

43rd percentile among public 4-years

First-generation

30%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$47,927

72nd percentile among public 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k19%
  • $30k–$48k16%
  • $48k–$75k19%
  • $75k–$110k25%
  • Over $110k21%
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k19%
$30k–$48k16%
$48k–$75k19%
$75k–$110k25%
Over $110k21%

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.