Statement · Bayamon, PR
Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon
Private nonprofit4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →
Families earning under $30k paid $8,904 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $16,324.
Students who received federal aid earned a median $29,936 ten years after entering, the 5th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years.
35% of students finish within 150% of normal time.
- Enrollment, 2023
- 4,214
What it costs
The published sticker cost is $16,324 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $8,904 and $12,535 a year depending on income at Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon.
Statement of cost · Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon
- Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
- $16,324
- What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
- $8,904
- Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
- $9,284
- In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
- $5,780
Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.
Net price by family income
Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.
Yearly net price by family income, in dollars
- Shaded: the middle half of private nonprofit 4-years (all incomes), $17,360 to $28,210. Dotted line: the median, $22,313.
- Hollow mark: not reported for that bracket, not zero.
Table of the same numbers
| Family income | Paid per year |
|---|---|
| Under $30k | $8,904 |
| $30k–$48k | $9,637 |
| $48k–$75k | $11,642 |
| $75k–$110k | $12,535 |
| Over $110k | not reported |
College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)
What graduates earn and owe
Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $29,936; the median graduate who borrowed owes $8,250.
Statement, continued
- Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
- $23,776
- Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
- $26,237
- Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
5th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years - $29,936
- Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
2nd percentile among private nonprofit 4-years - $8,250
- Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
- $5,500
Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.
Earnings after entry
The shaded band is the middle half of private nonprofit 4-years at 10 years: $43,845 to $62,830.
- Shaded: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years, 10 years out ($43,845 to $62,830); dotted line is the median.
- Dashed: median graduate debt, $8,250.
Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.
Table of the same numbers
| Measure | Dollars |
|---|---|
| Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry | $23,776 |
| Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry | $26,237 |
| Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry | $29,936 |
| Median graduate debt | $8,250 |
College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records
What programs pay
Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.
| Program | Credential | Graduates | Earnings, 5 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Security Science and Technology | Bachelor's Degree | 69 | $23,392 | $5,750 |
| Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Services | Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma | 50 | not reported | not reported |
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing | Bachelor's Degree | 45 | $33,875 | $8,250 |
| Biology, General | Bachelor's Degree | 36 | not reported | $8,250 |
| Air Transportation | Bachelor's Degree | 32 | $55,805 | $10,000 |
| Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering | Bachelor's Degree | 22 | $56,615 | $19,587 |
| Industrial Engineering | Bachelor's Degree | 21 | $65,348 | $12,000 |
| Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations | Bachelor's Degree | 21 | $29,861 | $7,375 |
| Culinary Arts and Related Services | Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma | 20 | not reported | not reported |
| Mechanical Engineering | Bachelor's Degree | 20 | $62,833 | $17,550 |
| Design and Applied Arts | Bachelor's Degree | 20 | not reported | not reported |
| Communications Technologies/Technicians | Bachelor's Degree | 19 | $24,629 | $6,487 |
Show all 20 programs
| Program | Credential | Graduates | Earnings, 5 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accounting and Related Services | Bachelor's Degree | 18 | $32,107 | not reported |
| Computer Science | Bachelor's Degree | 16 | not reported | $5,500 |
| Computer Engineering Technologies/Technicians | Bachelor's Degree | 16 | $59,501 | not reported |
| Electrical/Electronics Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians | Bachelor's Degree | 15 | not reported | not reported |
| Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population Biology | Bachelor's Degree | 14 | not reported | not reported |
| Natural Sciences | Bachelor's Degree | 14 | not reported | not reported |
| Somatic Bodywork and Related Therapeutic Services | Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma | 14 | not reported | not reported |
| Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology | Master's Degree | 13 | $55,082 | not reported |
Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.
Who goes here
Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon: 3,476 undergraduates; 80% of students receive Pell grants; 40% of applicants are admitted.
Admission rate
40%
13th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
Undergraduates
3,476
89th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
Pell share
80%
of undergraduates receive Pell grants
97th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
Completion
35%
finish within 150% of normal time
17th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
First-generation
27%
parents did not attend college
Median family income
$12,983
5th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
Students by family income
Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.
- Under $30k73%
- $30k–$48knot reported
- $48k–$75knot reported
- $75k–$110knot reported
- Over $110knot reported
Show as a table
| Family income | Share of students |
|---|---|
| Under $30k | 73% |
| $30k–$48k | not reported |
| $48k–$75k | not reported |
| $75k–$110k | not reported |
| Over $110k | not reported |
How it has changed
Average net price rose from $8,444 in 2009 to $9,284 in 2024.
Four measures, year by year
A break in a line is a year the measure was not collected. It is not zero.
Admission rate
Price per year
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
7 years not reported; the line breaks there
Undergraduates
1 year not reported; the line breaks there
Table of the same numbers
| Year | Admit rate | Sticker price | Net price | Earnings, 10 yrs | Undergrads |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 4,511 |
| 1997 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 3,926 |
| 1998 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 4,044 |
| 1999 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 4,736 |
| 2000 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| 2001 | 80% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 5,375 |
| 2002 | 45% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 5,548 |
| 2003 | 39% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 5,264 |
| 2004 | 40% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 5,253 |
| 2005 | 23% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 5,202 |
| 2006 | 29% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 5,089 |
| 2007 | 56% | not reported | not reported | $22,800 | 5,255 |
| 2008 | 32% | not reported | not reported | not reported | 5,310 |
| 2009 | 35% | $10,698 | $8,444 | $22,400 | 5,124 |
| 2010 | 41% | $11,344 | $5,762 | not reported | 5,013 |
| 2011 | 39% | $11,741 | $5,924 | $20,000 | 5,083 |
| 2012 | 40% | $11,014 | $5,637 | $19,000 | 4,784 |
| 2013 | 44% | $10,413 | $5,202 | $19,100 | 4,681 |
| 2014 | 61% | $10,251 | $4,820 | $19,800 | 4,679 |
| 2015 | 53% | $10,521 | $5,257 | not reported | 4,481 |
| 2016 | 43% | $10,460 | $5,200 | not reported | 4,313 |
| 2017 | 63% | $13,391 | $8,119 | not reported | 4,488 |
| 2018 | 31% | $13,508 | $8,490 | not reported | 4,169 |
| 2019 | 27% | $13,236 | $7,814 | not reported | 4,375 |
| 2020 | 48% | $13,670 | $8,072 | $29,936 | 4,016 |
| 2021 | 68% | $15,085 | $9,232 | not reported | 3,784 |
| 2022 | 34% | $14,630 | $9,155 | not reported | 3,730 |
| 2023 | 36% | $14,935 | $8,783 | not reported | 3,453 |
| 2024 | 40% | $16,324 | $9,284 | not reported | 3,476 |
College Scorecard annual institution files, 1996 to 2026
Similar schools
These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.
- Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Ponce
- Inter American University of Puerto Rico-San German
- Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla
- Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo
- Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Guayama
- Universidad del Sagrado Corazon
- Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Fajardo
- Livingstone College
Sources & caveats
Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.
- not reported
- Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
- Percentiles
- A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
- Earnings
- Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
- U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
- Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
- Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.