Statement · Cass Lake, MN
Leech Lake Tribal College
Public2-year · Associate's degreesCompare with other schools →
Families earning under $30k paid $13,169 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $16,717.
Earnings ten years after entering were not reported.
19% of students finish within 150% of normal time.
- Enrollment, 2023
- 216
What it costs
The published sticker cost is $16,717 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $12,109 and $13,169 a year depending on income at Leech Lake Tribal College.
Statement of cost · Leech Lake Tribal College
- Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
- $16,717
- What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
- $13,169
- Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
- $13,115
- In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
- $4,850
Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.
Net price by family income
Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.
Yearly net price by family income, in dollars
- Shaded: the middle half of public 2-years (all incomes), $5,297 to $10,706. Dotted line: the median, $7,702.
- Hollow mark: not reported for that bracket, not zero.
Table of the same numbers
| Family income | Paid per year |
|---|---|
| Under $30k | $13,169 |
| $30k–$48k | $13,042 |
| $48k–$75k | not reported |
| $75k–$110k | $12,109 |
| Over $110k | not reported |
College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)
What graduates earn and owe
Earnings and graduate debt are not reported for this school.
Statement, continued
- Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
- $24,734
- Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
- $22,267
- Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
- not reported
- Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
- not reported
- Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
- not reported
Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.
Earnings after entry
- Shaded: middle half of public 2-years, 10 years out ($35,069 to $42,382); dotted line is the median.
Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.
Table of the same numbers
| Measure | Dollars |
|---|---|
| Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry | $24,734 |
| Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry | $22,267 |
| Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry | not reported |
| Median graduate debt | not reported |
College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records
What programs pay
Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.
| Program | Credential | Graduates | Earnings, 5 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities | Associate's Degree | 15 | not reported | not reported |
| Electrical and Power Transmission Installers | Associate's Degree | 7 | not reported | not reported |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | Associate's Degree | 5 | not reported | not reported |
| Natural Resources Conservation and Research | Associate's Degree | 4 | not reported | not reported |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | Associate's Degree | 3 | not reported | not reported |
| Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies | Associate's Degree | 2 | not reported | not reported |
| Carpenters | Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma | 2 | not reported | not reported |
| Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods | Associate's Degree | 2 | not reported | not reported |
| Forestry | Associate's Degree | 1 | not reported | not reported |
| Carpenters | Associate's Degree | 1 | not reported | not reported |
Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.
Who goes here
Leech Lake Tribal College: 197 undergraduates; 76% of students receive Pell grants; no admission rate is reported (common at open-admission schools).
Admission rate
No admission rate reported (common at open-admission schools)
Undergraduates
197
3rd percentile among public 2-years
Pell share
76%
of undergraduates receive Pell grants
99th percentile among public 2-years
Completion
19%
finish within 150% of normal time
5th percentile among public 2-years
First-generation
46%
parents did not attend college
Median family income
$8,541
1st percentile among public 2-years
Students by family income
Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.
- Under $30k57%
- $30k–$48knot reported
- $48k–$75knot reported
- $75k–$110knot reported
- Over $110knot reported
Show as a table
| Family income | Share of students |
|---|---|
| Under $30k | 57% |
| $30k–$48k | not reported |
| $48k–$75k | not reported |
| $75k–$110k | not reported |
| Over $110k | not reported |
How it has changed
Average net price rose from $7,620 in 2009 to $13,115 in 2024.
Four measures, year by year
A break in a line is a year the measure was not collected. It is not zero.
Admission rate
not reported in any year
Price per year
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
2 years not reported; the line breaks there
Undergraduates
1 year not reported; the line breaks there
Table of the same numbers
| Year | Admit rate | Sticker price | Net price | Earnings, 10 yrs | Undergrads |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 104 |
| 1997 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 101 |
| 1998 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 216 |
| 1999 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 222 |
| 2000 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| 2001 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 174 |
| 2002 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 244 |
| 2003 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 152 |
| 2004 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 182 |
| 2005 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 182 |
| 2006 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 183 |
| 2007 | not reported | not reported | not reported | $15,600 | 226 |
| 2008 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 217 |
| 2009 | not reported | $11,125 | $7,620 | $18,500 | 218 |
| 2010 | not reported | $12,706 | $7,443 | not reported | 222 |
| 2011 | not reported | $15,767 | $9,207 | $16,000 | 192 |
| 2012 | not reported | $16,255 | $16,254 | $17,700 | 322 |
| 2013 | not reported | $15,810 | $8,772 | $17,400 | 340 |
| 2014 | not reported | $17,416 | $11,591 | $10,800 | 290 |
| 2015 | not reported | $18,154 | $8,841 | not reported | 328 |
| 2016 | not reported | $18,365 | $10,591 | not reported | 255 |
| 2017 | not reported | $17,573 | $10,409 | not reported | 157 |
| 2018 | not reported | $17,418 | $9,436 | not reported | 155 |
| 2019 | not reported | $16,548 | $8,536 | not reported | 135 |
| 2020 | not reported | $16,033 | $5,376 | not reported | 125 |
| 2021 | not reported | $20,190 | $9,229 | not reported | 156 |
| 2022 | not reported | $18,164 | $13,093 | not reported | 172 |
| 2023 | not reported | $18,199 | $13,746 | not reported | 243 |
| 2024 | not reported | $16,717 | $13,115 | not reported | 197 |
College Scorecard annual institution files, 1996 to 2026
Similar schools
These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.
Sources & caveats
Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.
- not reported
- Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
- Percentiles
- A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
- Earnings
- Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
- U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
- Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
- Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.