Statement · Mount Pleasant, MI
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College
Public2-year · Associate's degreesCompare with other schools →
Families earning under $30k paid $11,949 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $19,424.
Earnings ten years after entering were not reported.
33% of students finish within 150% of normal time.
- Enrollment, 2023
- 202
What it costs
The published sticker cost is $19,424 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid $11,949 a year at Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College.
Statement of cost · Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College
- Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
- $19,424
- What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
- $11,949
- Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
- $11,949
- In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
- $2,730
Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.
Net price by family income
Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.
Yearly net price by family income, in dollars
- Shaded: the middle half of public 2-years (all incomes), $5,297 to $10,706. Dotted line: the median, $7,702.
- Hollow mark: not reported for that bracket, not zero.
Table of the same numbers
| Family income | Paid per year |
|---|---|
| Under $30k | $11,949 |
| $30k–$48k | not reported |
| $48k–$75k | not reported |
| $75k–$110k | not reported |
| Over $110k | not reported |
College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)
What graduates earn and owe
Earnings and graduate debt are not reported for this school.
Statement, continued
- Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
- $27,389
- Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
- $24,089
- Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
- not reported
- Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
- not reported
- Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
- not reported
Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.
Earnings after entry
- Shaded: middle half of public 2-years, 10 years out ($35,069 to $42,382); dotted line is the median.
Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.
Table of the same numbers
| Measure | Dollars |
|---|---|
| Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry | $27,389 |
| Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry | $24,089 |
| Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry | not reported |
| Median graduate debt | not reported |
College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records
What programs pay
Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.
| Program | Credential | Graduates | Earnings, 5 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies | Associate's Degree | 4 | not reported | not reported |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities | Associate's Degree | 2 | not reported | not reported |
| Biological and Physical Sciences | Associate's Degree | 2 | not reported | not reported |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | Associate's Degree | 2 | not reported | not reported |
Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.
Who goes here
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College: 164 undergraduates; 42% of students receive Pell grants; no admission rate is reported (common at open-admission schools).
Admission rate
No admission rate reported (common at open-admission schools)
Undergraduates
164
2nd percentile among public 2-years
Pell share
42%
of undergraduates receive Pell grants
83rd percentile among public 2-years
Completion
33%
finish within 150% of normal time
35th percentile among public 2-years
First-generation
58%
parents did not attend college
Median family income
$11,292
2nd percentile among public 2-years
Students by family income
Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.
not reported
Show as a table
| Family income | Share of students |
|---|---|
| Under $30k | not reported |
| $30k–$48k | not reported |
| $48k–$75k | not reported |
| $75k–$110k | not reported |
| Over $110k | not reported |
How it has changed
Average net price rose from $6,228 in 2010 to $11,949 in 2024 (1 year in between not reported).
Four measures, year by year
A break in a line is a year the measure was not collected. It is not zero.
Admission rate
not reported in any year
Price per year
1 year not reported; the line breaks there
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
not reported in any year
Undergraduates
Table of the same numbers
| Year | Admit rate | Sticker price | Net price | Earnings, 10 yrs | Undergrads |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 30 |
| 2003 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 52 |
| 2004 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 93 |
| 2005 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 99 |
| 2006 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 99 |
| 2007 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 110 |
| 2008 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 109 |
| 2009 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 123 |
| 2010 | not reported | $9,572 | $6,228 | not reported | 128 |
| 2011 | not reported | $8,866 | $5,897 | not reported | 119 |
| 2012 | not reported | $12,054 | $7,108 | not reported | 105 |
| 2013 | not reported | $11,862 | $7,399 | not reported | 105 |
| 2014 | not reported | $12,317 | $6,490 | not reported | 128 |
| 2015 | not reported | $10,723 | $3,608 | not reported | 101 |
| 2016 | not reported | $11,406 | $5,323 | not reported | 117 |
| 2017 | not reported | $11,608 | $6,601 | not reported | 133 |
| 2018 | not reported | $10,191 | $5,011 | not reported | 124 |
| 2019 | not reported | $11,410 | $5,484 | not reported | 118 |
| 2020 | not reported | $12,491 | $6,134 | not reported | 85 |
| 2021 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 117 |
| 2022 | not reported | $13,616 | $8,233 | not reported | 108 |
| 2023 | not reported | $13,616 | $8,506 | not reported | 124 |
| 2024 | not reported | $19,424 | $11,949 | not reported | 164 |
College Scorecard annual institution files, 1996 to 2026
Similar schools
These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.
Sources & caveats
Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.
- not reported
- Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
- Percentiles
- A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
- Earnings
- Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
- U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
- Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
- Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.