Statement · Stockton, CA
Xavier College School of Nursing
Private for-profit2-year · Certificate degreesCompare with other schools →
Families earning under $30k paid $10,666 a year after grants and aid.
Earnings ten years after entering were not reported.
80% of students finish within 150% of normal time.
- Enrollment, 2023
- 152
What it costs
The sticker cost is not reported; after grants, families who received aid paid between $10,666 and $18,986 a year depending on income at Xavier College School of Nursing.
Statement of cost · Xavier College School of Nursing
- Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
- not reported
- What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
- $10,666
- Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
- $14,918
- In-state tuition & fees
- not reported
Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.
Net price by family income
Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.
Yearly net price by family income, in dollars
- Shaded: the middle half of private for-profit 2-years (all incomes), $18,312 to $28,839. Dotted line: the median, $24,624.
- Hollow mark: not reported for that bracket, not zero.
Table of the same numbers
| Family income | Paid per year |
|---|---|
| Under $30k | $10,666 |
| $30k–$48k | $16,459 |
| $48k–$75k | $18,986 |
| $75k–$110k | not reported |
| Over $110k | not reported |
College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)
What graduates earn and owe
Earnings are not reported; the median graduate who borrowed owes $16,652.
Statement, continued
- Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
- $64,647
- Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
- $69,706
- Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
- not reported
- Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
82nd percentile among private for-profit 2-years - $16,652
- Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
- $16,156
Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.
Earnings after entry
- Shaded: middle half of private for-profit 2-years, 10 years out ($29,552 to $41,970); dotted line is the median.
- Dashed: median graduate debt, $16,652.
Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.
Table of the same numbers
| Measure | Dollars |
|---|---|
| Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry | $64,647 |
| Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry | $69,706 |
| Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry | not reported |
| Median graduate debt | $16,652 |
College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records
What programs pay
Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.
| Program | Credential | Graduates | Earnings, 5 yrs | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants | Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma | 43 | $63,992 | $16,850 |
| Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing | Associate's Degree | 28 | not reported | not reported |
Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.
Who goes here
Xavier College School of Nursing: 106 undergraduates; 44% of students receive Pell grants; 36% of applicants are admitted.
Admission rate
36%
8th percentile among private for-profit 2-years
Undergraduates
106
23rd percentile among private for-profit 2-years
Pell share
44%
of undergraduates receive Pell grants
20th percentile among private for-profit 2-years
Completion
80%
finish within 150% of normal time
82nd percentile among private for-profit 2-years
First-generation
44%
parents did not attend college
Median family income
$25,837
81st percentile among private for-profit 2-years
Students by family income
Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.
- Under $30k41%
- $30k–$48knot reported
- $48k–$75knot reported
- $75k–$110knot reported
- Over $110knot reported
Show as a table
| Family income | Share of students |
|---|---|
| Under $30k | 41% |
| $30k–$48k | not reported |
| $48k–$75k | not reported |
| $75k–$110k | not reported |
| Over $110k | not reported |
How it has changed
Average net price rose from $11,251 in 2013 to $14,918 in 2024 (1 year in between not reported).
Four measures, year by year
A break in a line is a year the measure was not collected. It is not zero.
Admission rate
Price per year
1 year not reported; the line breaks there
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry
not reported in any year
Undergraduates
Table of the same numbers
| Year | Admit rate | Sticker price | Net price | Earnings, 10 yrs | Undergrads |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | not reported | not reported | $11,251 | not reported | 52 |
| 2014 | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 58 |
| 2015 | not reported | not reported | $17,570 | not reported | 54 |
| 2016 | not reported | not reported | $17,194 | not reported | 49 |
| 2017 | not reported | not reported | $17,019 | not reported | 73 |
| 2018 | not reported | not reported | $17,972 | not reported | 79 |
| 2019 | not reported | not reported | $17,131 | not reported | 81 |
| 2020 | not reported | not reported | $18,464 | not reported | 82 |
| 2021 | not reported | not reported | $17,698 | not reported | 76 |
| 2022 | not reported | not reported | $17,030 | not reported | 88 |
| 2023 | not reported | not reported | $18,620 | not reported | 87 |
| 2024 | 36% | not reported | $14,918 | not reported | 106 |
College Scorecard annual institution files, 1996 to 2026
Similar schools
These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.
Sources & caveats
Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.
- not reported
- Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
- Percentiles
- A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
- Earnings
- Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
- U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
- Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
- Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.