Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · San Bruno, CA

Skyline College

Public4-year · Associate's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $842 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $11,880.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $55,702 ten years after entering, the 64th percentile among public 4-years.

  3. 44% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
15,483

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $11,880 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $145 and $6,747 a year depending on income at Skyline College.

Statement of cost · Skyline College

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$11,880
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$842
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$1,738
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$1,272

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $842; $30–48k: $145; $48–75k: $3,984; $75–110k: $6,747; over $110k: $5,974. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years, from $8,778 to $16,425; dotted line at the median, $12,780.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$842
$30k–$48k$145
$48k–$75k$3,984
$75k–$110k$6,747
Over $110k$5,974

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $55,702; median graduate debt is not reported.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$41,261
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$49,408
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
64th percentile among public 4-years
$55,702
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
not reported
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$7,500

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.

6 yrs after entry: $41,261; 8 yrs after entry: $49,408; 10 yrs after entry: $55,702. Median graduate debt: not reported. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years at 10 years, from $42,655 to $60,720; dotted line at the median, $50,178.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$41,261
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$49,408
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$55,702
Median graduate debtnot reported

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Skyline College
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma168not reportednot reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree166$75,221not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree83$56,110not reported
Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma77not reportednot reported
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, GeneralAssociate's Degree73not reportednot reported
Psychology, GeneralAssociate's Degree71not reportednot reported
Biological and Physical SciencesAssociate's Degree56not reportednot reported
Communication and Media StudiesAssociate's Degree41not reportednot reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma39not reportednot reported
Energy Systems Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma32not reportednot reported
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree29not reportednot reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree27$115,846not reported
Show all 21 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
MathematicsAssociate's Degree26not reportednot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsAssociate's Degree25not reportednot reported
SociologyAssociate's Degree23not reportednot reported
Computer ScienceAssociate's Degree21not reportednot reported
Biology, GeneralAssociate's Degree21not reportednot reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessAssociate's Degree21not reportednot reported
EconomicsAssociate's Degree19not reportednot reported
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma15not reportednot reported
Health/Medical Preparatory ProgramsAssociate's Degreenot reportednot reportednot reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Skyline College: 7,620 undergraduates; 10% of students receive Pell grants.

Admission rate

not reported

Undergraduates

7,620

64th percentile among public 4-years

Pell share

10%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

1st percentile among public 4-years

Completion

44%

finish within 150% of normal time

48th percentile among public 4-years

First-generation

53%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$19,469

10th percentile among public 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k58%
  • $30k–$48k23%
  • $48k–$75k16%
  • $75k–$110knot reported
  • Over $110knot reported
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k58%
$30k–$48k23%
$48k–$75k16%
$75k–$110knot reported
Over $110knot reported

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.