Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Coalinga, CA

Coalinga College

Public2-year · Certificate degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $9,417 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $19,272.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $37,633 ten years after entering, the 44th percentile among public 2-years.

  3. 43% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
4,454

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $19,272 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $9,226 and $17,662 a year depending on income at Coalinga College.

Statement of cost · Coalinga College

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$19,272
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$9,417
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$10,477
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$1,384

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $9,417; $30–48k: $9,226; $48–75k: $11,373; $75–110k: $15,518; over $110k: $17,662. Shaded band: middle half of public 2-years, from $5,297 to $10,706; dotted line at the median, $7,702.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 2-years (all incomes), $5,297 to $10,706. Dotted line: the median, $7,702.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$9,417
$30k–$48k$9,226
$48k–$75k$11,373
$75k–$110k$15,518
Over $110k$17,662

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $37,633; the median graduate who borrowed owes $6,750.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$33,449
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$35,699
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
44th percentile among public 2-years
$37,633
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
9th percentile among public 2-years
$6,750
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$5,500

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 2-years at 10 years: $35,069 to $42,382.

6 yrs after entry: $33,449; 8 yrs after entry: $35,699; 10 yrs after entry: $37,633. Median graduate debt: $6,750. Shaded band: middle half of public 2-years at 10 years, from $35,069 to $42,382; dotted line at the median, $38,550.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 2-years, 10 years out ($35,069 to $42,382); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $6,750.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$33,449
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$35,699
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$37,633
Median graduate debt$6,750

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Coalinga College
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma308$39,212$9,331
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree164$37,050$9,500
Biological and Physical SciencesAssociate's Degree120not reportednot reported
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma75$32,010$9,500
Agricultural Production OperationsAssociate's Degree68not reportednot reported
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, GeneralAssociate's Degree31not reportednot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree26not reported$12,000
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsAssociate's Degree21not reported$9,331
Agricultural Business and ManagementUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma18not reportednot reported
Agricultural Business and ManagementAssociate's Degree17not reportednot reported
Psychology, GeneralAssociate's Degree15not reported$8,000
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma13$70,740$11,750
Show all 23 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied ProfessionsAssociate's Degree11not reportednot reported
Ground TransportationUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma10not reportednot reported
Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma9not reportednot reported
Special Education and TeachingAssociate's Degree8not reportednot reported
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree7$31,962not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma7not reportednot reported
Environmental Control Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma6not reportednot reported
Biology, GeneralAssociate's Degree3not reportednot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degreenot reported$109,745$13,350
MathematicsAssociate's Degree0not reportednot reported
Public HealthAssociate's Degreenot reported$64,861$6,517

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Coalinga College: 2,522 undergraduates; 20% of students receive Pell grants; no admission rate is reported (common at open-admission schools).

Admission rate

No admission rate reported (common at open-admission schools)

Undergraduates

2,522

56th percentile among public 2-years

Pell share

20%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

17th percentile among public 2-years

Completion

43%

finish within 150% of normal time

66th percentile among public 2-years

First-generation

64%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$21,911

46th percentile among public 2-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k51%
  • $30k–$48knot reported
  • $48k–$75k14%
  • $75k–$110knot reported
  • Over $110knot reported
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k51%
$30k–$48knot reported
$48k–$75k14%
$75k–$110knot reported
Over $110knot reported

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.