Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Colorado Springs, CO

Pikes Peak State College

Public4-year · Associate's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $3,811 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $18,473.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $40,796 ten years after entering, the 18th percentile among public 4-years.

  3. 21% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
15,754

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $18,473 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $3,811 and $17,700 a year depending on income at Pikes Peak State College.

Statement of cost · Pikes Peak State College

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$18,473
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$3,811
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$6,007
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$4,510

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $3,811; $30–48k: $3,941; $48–75k: $6,411; $75–110k: $10,968; over $110k: $17,700. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years, from $8,778 to $16,425; dotted line at the median, $12,780.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$3,811
$30k–$48k$3,941
$48k–$75k$6,411
$75k–$110k$10,968
Over $110k$17,700

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $40,796; the median graduate who borrowed owes $9,000.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$35,799
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$37,906
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
18th percentile among public 4-years
$40,796
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
9th percentile among public 4-years
$9,000
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$4,900

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.

6 yrs after entry: $35,799; 8 yrs after entry: $37,906; 10 yrs after entry: $40,796. Median graduate debt: $9,000. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years at 10 years, from $42,655 to $60,720; dotted line at the median, $50,178.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $9,000.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$35,799
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$37,906
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$40,796
Median graduate debt$9,000

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Pikes Peak State College
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree1,044$44,172$11,000
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma258not reportednot reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma213$36,851not reported
Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma192not reportednot reported
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma154not reportednot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree92$74,777$21,131
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma90not reportednot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma84$65,234not reported
Graphic CommunicationsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma71not reportednot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma58not reportednot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma47not reportednot reported
Architectural Engineering Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma45not reportednot reported
Show all 23 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Business Administration, Management and OperationsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma44not reportednot reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma43not reportednot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree43not reportednot reported
Drafting/Design Engineering Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma42not reportednot reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralAssociate's Degree38not reportednot reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree35$51,828not reported
Graphic CommunicationsAssociate's Degree34not reportednot reported
Fire ProtectionAssociate's Degree29not reportednot reported
Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR)Associate's Degree9not reportednot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree24$44,342not reported
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree24$52,943not reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Pikes Peak State College: 9,595 undergraduates; 30% of students receive Pell grants.

Admission rate

not reported

Undergraduates

9,595

71st percentile among public 4-years

Pell share

30%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

44th percentile among public 4-years

Completion

21%

finish within 150% of normal time

7th percentile among public 4-years

First-generation

43%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$24,757

27th percentile among public 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k42%
  • $30k–$48k19%
  • $48k–$75k19%
  • $75k–$110k11%
  • Over $110k9%
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k42%
$30k–$48k19%
$48k–$75k19%
$75k–$110k11%
Over $110k9%

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.