Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Cincinnati, OH

Cincinnati State Technical and Community College

Public4-year · Certificate degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $2,823 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $12,229.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $40,137 ten years after entering, the 16th percentile among public 4-years.

  3. 16% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
12,295

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $12,229 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $2,823 and $11,878 a year depending on income at Cincinnati State Technical and Community College.

Statement of cost · Cincinnati State Technical and Community College

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$12,229
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$2,823
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$4,968
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$5,517

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $2,823; $30–48k: $3,377; $48–75k: $6,077; $75–110k: $10,062; over $110k: $11,878. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years, from $8,778 to $16,425; dotted line at the median, $12,780.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$2,823
$30k–$48k$3,377
$48k–$75k$6,077
$75k–$110k$10,062
Over $110k$11,878

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $40,137; the median graduate who borrowed owes $14,715.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$35,314
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$37,127
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
16th percentile among public 4-years
$40,137
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
28th percentile among public 4-years
$14,715
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$7,966

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.

6 yrs after entry: $35,314; 8 yrs after entry: $37,127; 10 yrs after entry: $40,137. Median graduate debt: $14,715. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years at 10 years, from $42,655 to $60,720; dotted line at the median, $50,178.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $14,715.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$35,314
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$37,127
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$40,137
Median graduate debt$14,715

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Cincinnati State Technical and Community College
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma191$52,142$21,438
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma178not reportednot reported
Biology, GeneralUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma142not reportednot reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree140$42,475$15,338
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree123$68,946$26,903
Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree88$49,138$16,689
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma85not reported$11,000
Business/Commerce, GeneralUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma80not reportednot reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree49$59,439$22,336
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma45not reportednot reported
Culinary Arts and Related ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma43not reportednot reported
Computer ProgrammingAssociate's Degree39$80,893$12,736
Show all 23 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Computer ProgrammingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma37not reportednot reported
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma36not reportednot reported
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree32$72,185$15,017
Culinary Arts and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree29$38,302$12,145
Industrial Production Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma28not reportednot reported
Computer Engineering Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree27not reported$17,246
Drafting/Design Engineering Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma24not reported$11,411
Electromechanical Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree23$73,884$11,000
Fire ProtectionAssociate's Degree7not reported$6,125
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied ProfessionsAssociate's Degree14$66,662$19,388
Civil Engineering Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree19$75,827$20,721

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Cincinnati State Technical and Community College: 5,667 undergraduates; 30% of students receive Pell grants; no admission rate is reported (common at open-admission schools).

Admission rate

No admission rate reported (common at open-admission schools)

Undergraduates

5,667

55th percentile among public 4-years

Pell share

30%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

44th percentile among public 4-years

Completion

16%

finish within 150% of normal time

3rd percentile among public 4-years

First-generation

46%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$23,173

22nd percentile among public 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k39%
  • $30k–$48k18%
  • $48k–$75k17%
  • $75k–$110k14%
  • Over $110k12%
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k39%
$30k–$48k18%
$48k–$75k17%
$75k–$110k14%
Over $110k12%

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.