Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Saint Leo, FL

Saint Leo University

Private nonprofit4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $19,602 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $45,264.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $48,364 ten years after entering, the 38th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years.

  3. 45% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
14,159

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $45,264 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $17,699 and $25,780 a year depending on income at Saint Leo University.

Statement of cost · Saint Leo University

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$45,264
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$19,602
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$21,293
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$30,000

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $19,602; $30–48k: $17,699; $48–75k: $19,823; $75–110k: $23,707; over $110k: $25,780. Shaded band: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years, from $17,360 to $28,210; dotted line at the median, $22,313.
  • Shaded: the middle half of private nonprofit 4-years (all incomes), $17,360 to $28,210. Dotted line: the median, $22,313.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$19,602
$30k–$48k$17,699
$48k–$75k$19,823
$75k–$110k$23,707
Over $110k$25,780

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $48,364; the median graduate who borrowed owes $25,278.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$41,619
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$46,458
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
38th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
$48,364
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
64th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
$25,278
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$14,250

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of private nonprofit 4-years at 10 years: $43,845 to $62,830.

6 yrs after entry: $41,619; 8 yrs after entry: $46,458; 10 yrs after entry: $48,364. Median graduate debt: $25,278. Shaded band: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years at 10 years, from $43,845 to $62,830; dotted line at the median, $52,889.
  • Shaded: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years, 10 years out ($43,845 to $62,830); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $25,278.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$41,619
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$46,458
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$48,364
Median graduate debt$25,278

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Saint Leo University
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree428$78,586not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree267$61,011$28,875
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree225$54,283$30,500
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree193$41,906$32,461
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsMaster's Degree140$64,893not reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree120$52,343$23,687
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree112$65,989not reported
Social WorkMaster's Degree78$56,826not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree71$48,518$23,937
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementBachelor's Degree64not reported$27,000
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree54$61,482$32,125
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree44not reported$25,972
Show all 22 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Computer ScienceMaster's Degree44not reportednot reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree43$76,560$39,166
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementMaster's Degree42not reportednot reported
Human Resources Management and ServicesBachelor's Degree41$60,290$37,625
Human Services, GeneralMaster's Degree38not reportednot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree37$48,622$34,300
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsGraduate/Professional Certificate32not reportednot reported
Education, GeneralMaster's Degree31$67,173not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree19$85,143not reported
Educational/Instructional Media DesignMaster's Degree18$73,932not reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Saint Leo University: 6,721 undergraduates; 32% of students receive Pell grants; 78% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

78%

60th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Undergraduates

6,721

95th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Pell share

32%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

47th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Completion

45%

finish within 150% of normal time

28th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

First-generation

49%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$22,361

16th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k44%
  • $30k–$48k16%
  • $48k–$75k16%
  • $75k–$110k12%
  • Over $110k13%
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k44%
$30k–$48k16%
$48k–$75k16%
$75k–$110k12%
Over $110k13%

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.