Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Elgin, IL

Elgin Community College

Public2-year · Certificate degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $5,089 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $10,408.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $45,516 ten years after entering, the 88th percentile among public 2-years.

  3. 41% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
13,863

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $10,408 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $5,006 and $9,083 a year depending on income at Elgin Community College.

Statement of cost · Elgin Community College

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$10,408
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$5,089
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$6,026
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$3,252

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $5,089; $30–48k: $5,006; $48–75k: $6,816; $75–110k: $8,562; over $110k: $9,083. Shaded band: middle half of public 2-years, from $5,297 to $10,706; dotted line at the median, $7,702.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 2-years (all incomes), $5,297 to $10,706. Dotted line: the median, $7,702.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$5,089
$30k–$48k$5,006
$48k–$75k$6,816
$75k–$110k$8,562
Over $110k$9,083

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $45,516; the median graduate who borrowed owes $7,390.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$39,007
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$41,919
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
88th percentile among public 2-years
$45,516
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
13th percentile among public 2-years
$7,390
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$4,790

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 2-years at 10 years: $35,069 to $42,382.

6 yrs after entry: $39,007; 8 yrs after entry: $41,919; 10 yrs after entry: $45,516. Median graduate debt: $7,390. Shaded band: middle half of public 2-years at 10 years, from $35,069 to $42,382; dotted line at the median, $38,550.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 2-years, 10 years out ($35,069 to $42,382); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $7,390.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$39,007
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$41,919
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$45,516
Median graduate debt$7,390

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Elgin Community College
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree524$48,941$8,380
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma320$45,262not reported
Biological and Physical SciencesAssociate's Degree177$52,719not reported
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma106$53,441not reported
Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR)Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma80not reportednot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree70$70,945$10,793
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma66$68,335not reported
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma62not reportednot reported
Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma53$45,746not reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma53$59,006not reported
Culinary Arts and Related ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma49not reportednot reported
Ground TransportationUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma41$61,496$4,008
Show all 20 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Fire ProtectionUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma39not reportednot reported
Dental Support Services and Allied ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma36$34,668not reported
Drafting/Design Engineering Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma32not reportednot reported
Engineering, GeneralAssociate's Degree29$46,125not reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree22$59,626not reported
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma22not reportednot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsAssociate's Degree18$52,833not reported
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma14not reportednot reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Elgin Community College: 6,648 undergraduates; 22% of students receive Pell grants; no admission rate is reported (common at open-admission schools).

Admission rate

No admission rate reported (common at open-admission schools)

Undergraduates

6,648

84th percentile among public 2-years

Pell share

22%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

21st percentile among public 2-years

Completion

41%

finish within 150% of normal time

60th percentile among public 2-years

First-generation

52%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$28,006

79th percentile among public 2-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k40%
  • $30k–$48k24%
  • $48k–$75k21%
  • $75k–$110k10%
  • Over $110k6%
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k40%
$30k–$48k24%
$48k–$75k21%
$75k–$110k10%
Over $110k6%

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.