Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Romeoville, IL

Lewis University

Private nonprofit4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $10,382 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $47,313.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $66,099 ten years after entering, the 79th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years.

  3. 67% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
7,903

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $47,313 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $10,382 and $25,035 a year depending on income at Lewis University.

Statement of cost · Lewis University

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$47,313
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$10,382
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$17,028
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$39,200

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $10,382; $30–48k: $11,712; $48–75k: $12,178; $75–110k: $19,908; over $110k: $25,035. Shaded band: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years, from $17,360 to $28,210; dotted line at the median, $22,313.
  • Shaded: the middle half of private nonprofit 4-years (all incomes), $17,360 to $28,210. Dotted line: the median, $22,313.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$10,382
$30k–$48k$11,712
$48k–$75k$12,178
$75k–$110k$19,908
Over $110k$25,035

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $66,099; the median graduate who borrowed owes $21,500.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$56,095
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$61,064
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
79th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
$66,099
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
28th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
$21,500
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$18,750

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of private nonprofit 4-years at 10 years: $43,845 to $62,830.

6 yrs after entry: $56,095; 8 yrs after entry: $61,064; 10 yrs after entry: $66,099. Median graduate debt: $21,500. Shaded band: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years at 10 years, from $43,845 to $62,830; dotted line at the median, $52,889.
  • Shaded: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years, 10 years out ($43,845 to $62,830); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $21,500.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$56,095
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$61,064
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$66,099
Median graduate debt$21,500

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Lewis University
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Computer ScienceMaster's Degree294not reportednot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree157$81,905not reported
Management Sciences and Quantitative MethodsMaster's Degree144not reportednot reported
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree124not reported$23,250
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree120$123,620not reported
Air TransportationBachelor's Degree115$78,785$24,873
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree96$86,450$27,000
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree87$64,595$26,000
Computer Software and Media ApplicationsMaster's Degree82not reportednot reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree77$46,812$25,000
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree73$56,487$20,000
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree48not reported$26,499
Show all 24 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Special Education and TeachingBachelor's Degree46not reported$25,000
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree43$49,247$26,000
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degree40$58,030not reported
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesMaster's Degree35not reportednot reported
Special Education and TeachingMaster's Degree30not reportednot reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree30$61,464$26,000
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsMaster's Degree30$87,368not reported
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied ProfessionsMaster's Degree30not reportednot reported
Air TransportationMaster's Degree22not reportednot reported
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementMaster's Degree23$108,294not reported
Management Information Systems and ServicesBachelor's Degree2not reportednot reported
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementBachelor's Degree14not reported$27,000

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Lewis University: 4,015 undergraduates; 33% of students receive Pell grants; 71% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

71%

45th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Undergraduates

4,015

90th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Pell share

33%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

48th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Completion

67%

finish within 150% of normal time

66th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

First-generation

39%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$54,594

65th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k20%
  • $30k–$48k14%
  • $48k–$75k17%
  • $75k–$110k19%
  • Over $110k30%
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k20%
$30k–$48k14%
$48k–$75k17%
$75k–$110k19%
Over $110k30%

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.