Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Dekalb, IL

Northern Illinois University

Public4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $10,126 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $28,851.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $57,808 ten years after entering, the 70th percentile among public 4-years.

  3. 49% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
17,541

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $28,851 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $9,854 and $21,834 a year depending on income at Northern Illinois University.

Statement of cost · Northern Illinois University

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$28,851
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$10,126
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$13,391
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$13,248

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $10,126; $30–48k: $9,854; $48–75k: $12,797; $75–110k: $17,612; over $110k: $21,834. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years, from $8,778 to $16,425; dotted line at the median, $12,780.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$10,126
$30k–$48k$9,854
$48k–$75k$12,797
$75k–$110k$17,612
Over $110k$21,834

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $57,808; the median graduate who borrowed owes $22,162.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$46,113
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$51,305
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
70th percentile among public 4-years
$57,808
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
74th percentile among public 4-years
$22,162
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$16,250

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.

6 yrs after entry: $46,113; 8 yrs after entry: $51,305; 10 yrs after entry: $57,808. Median graduate debt: $22,162. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years at 10 years, from $42,655 to $60,720; dotted line at the median, $50,178.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $22,162.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$46,113
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$51,305
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$57,808
Median graduate debt$22,162

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Northern Illinois University
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree211$47,360$24,194
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree153$78,637$31,000
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree146$48,018$25,250
Health/Medical Preparatory ProgramsBachelor's Degree139$54,266$27,000
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree122$121,495not reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree119$68,194$23,875
Management Sciences and Quantitative MethodsMaster's Degree118not reportednot reported
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree110$85,811$22,966
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree109$76,392$22,500
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralMaster's Degree105not reportednot reported
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree101$86,692$25,000
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree97$50,679$30,839
Show all 27 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree95$56,644$27,000
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasMaster's Degree92$65,360not reported
LawFirst Professional Degree90$74,619not reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree84$51,319$27,418
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree83$83,523$18,500
Management Sciences and Quantitative MethodsBachelor's Degree80$65,538$21,600
Special Education and TeachingMaster's Degree76$60,809not reported
Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree69$41,109$25,781
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree32$113,538not reported
Curriculum and InstructionDoctoral Degree9not reportednot reported
Mechanical EngineeringMaster's Degree11$100,075not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree15$94,706not reported
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree41$86,449$25,000
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree56$79,501$19,500
Psychology, GeneralDoctoral Degree12$84,125not reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Northern Illinois University: 11,301 undergraduates; 47% of students receive Pell grants; 70% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

70%

27th percentile among public 4-years

Undergraduates

11,301

75th percentile among public 4-years

Pell share

47%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

84th percentile among public 4-years

Completion

49%

finish within 150% of normal time

56th percentile among public 4-years

First-generation

38%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$39,109

60th percentile among public 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k30%
  • $30k–$48k17%
  • $48k–$75k17%
  • $75k–$110k16%
  • Over $110k20%
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k30%
$30k–$48k17%
$48k–$75k17%
$75k–$110k16%
Over $110k20%

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.