Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Baltimore, MD

University of Maryland-Baltimore County

Public4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $5,087 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $28,576.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $69,960 ten years after entering, the 90th percentile among public 4-years.

  3. 70% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
15,904

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $28,576 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $5,087 and $25,439 a year depending on income at University of Maryland-Baltimore County.

Statement of cost · University of Maryland-Baltimore County

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$28,576
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$5,087
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$16,467
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$13,256

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $5,087; $30–48k: $10,714; $48–75k: $16,543; $75–110k: $22,172; over $110k: $25,439. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years, from $8,778 to $16,425; dotted line at the median, $12,780.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$5,087
$30k–$48k$10,714
$48k–$75k$16,543
$75k–$110k$22,172
Over $110k$25,439

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $69,960; the median graduate who borrowed owes $19,500.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$55,137
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$63,658
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
90th percentile among public 4-years
$69,960
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
49th percentile among public 4-years
$19,500
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$15,750

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.

6 yrs after entry: $55,137; 8 yrs after entry: $63,658; 10 yrs after entry: $69,960. Median graduate debt: $19,500. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years at 10 years, from $42,655 to $60,720; dotted line at the median, $50,178.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $19,500.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$55,137
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$63,658
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$69,960
Median graduate debt$19,500

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at University of Maryland-Baltimore County
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, OtherMaster's Degree419$121,540not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree332$56,470$20,500
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree330$109,160$20,000
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree318$65,647$20,000
Information Science/StudiesBachelor's Degree226$99,498$20,633
Information Science/StudiesMaster's Degree169$131,013not reported
Computer ScienceMaster's Degree151not reportednot reported
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree111$93,344$21,500
EconomicsBachelor's Degree103$77,388$21,920
Social WorkBachelor's Degree84$59,755$22,500
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree71$70,455$22,000
MathematicsBachelor's Degree70$86,534$16,875
Show all 22 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, OtherBachelor's Degree67$60,985$20,375
Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree66$46,105$24,625
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementBachelor's Degree64$74,894$20,500
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree61$58,322$24,389
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular BiologyBachelor's Degree59$77,423$19,250
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, OtherGraduate/Professional Certificate59not reportednot reported
Chemical EngineeringBachelor's Degree56$98,642$21,570
HistoryBachelor's Degree49$54,324$21,285
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyDoctoral Degreenot reportednot reportednot reported
Computer EngineeringBachelor's Degree40$111,632$19,988

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

University of Maryland-Baltimore County: 10,701 undergraduates; 30% of students receive Pell grants; 72% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

72%

31st percentile among public 4-years

Undergraduates

10,701

74th percentile among public 4-years

Pell share

30%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

45th percentile among public 4-years

Completion

70%

finish within 150% of normal time

89th percentile among public 4-years

First-generation

27%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$46,405

71st percentile among public 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k25%
  • $30k–$48k14%
  • $48k–$75k18%
  • $75k–$110k14%
  • Over $110k29%
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k25%
$30k–$48k14%
$48k–$75k18%
$75k–$110k14%
Over $110k29%

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.