Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Mahwah, NJ

Ramapo College of New Jersey

Public4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $9,008 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $29,483.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $67,541 ten years after entering, the 88th percentile among public 4-years.

  3. 70% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
6,183

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $29,483 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $9,008 and $26,008 a year depending on income at Ramapo College of New Jersey.

Statement of cost · Ramapo College of New Jersey

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$29,483
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$9,008
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$18,173
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$16,777

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $9,008; $30–48k: $10,708; $48–75k: $18,074; $75–110k: $22,949; over $110k: $26,008. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years, from $8,778 to $16,425; dotted line at the median, $12,780.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$9,008
$30k–$48k$10,708
$48k–$75k$18,074
$75k–$110k$22,949
Over $110k$26,008

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $67,541; the median graduate who borrowed owes $21,000.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$53,872
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$59,937
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
88th percentile among public 4-years
$67,541
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
63rd percentile among public 4-years
$21,000
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$15,000

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.

6 yrs after entry: $53,872; 8 yrs after entry: $59,937; 10 yrs after entry: $67,541. Median graduate debt: $21,000. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years at 10 years, from $42,655 to $60,720; dotted line at the median, $50,178.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $21,000.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$53,872
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$59,937
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$67,541
Median graduate debt$21,000

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Ramapo College of New Jersey
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree126$101,973$26,500
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree91$56,873$24,000
Social WorkMaster's Degree88not reportednot reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree86$56,765$23,250
Business/Commerce, GeneralBachelor's Degree86not reportednot reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree80$73,412$23,250
MarketingBachelor's Degree80not reportednot reported
Social WorkBachelor's Degree68$58,059$24,491
Social Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree61not reported$25,500
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree55not reportednot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree53$91,549$25,000
Special Education and TeachingMaster's Degree51not reportednot reported
Show all 24 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree45not reportednot reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree43not reported$25,000
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree40not reportednot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree38$141,690not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree36not reportednot reported
Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchBachelor's Degree32$51,397$18,274
MusicBachelor's Degree29$40,909$23,541
Information Science/StudiesBachelor's Degree25$73,164$26,000
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree14$96,075not reported
Education, OtherMaster's Degree23$78,355not reported
EconomicsBachelor's Degree3not reportednot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree14$70,884$24,848

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Ramapo College of New Jersey: 4,898 undergraduates; 28% of students receive Pell grants; 71% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

71%

27th percentile among public 4-years

Undergraduates

4,898

50th percentile among public 4-years

Pell share

28%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

38th percentile among public 4-years

Completion

70%

finish within 150% of normal time

89th percentile among public 4-years

First-generation

31%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$68,011

91st percentile among public 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k20%
  • $30k–$48k11%
  • $48k–$75k14%
  • $75k–$110knot reported
  • Over $110knot reported
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k20%
$30k–$48k11%
$48k–$75k14%
$75k–$110knot reported
Over $110knot reported

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.