Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Buffalo, NY

University at Buffalo

Public4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $14,668 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $30,785.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $70,814 ten years after entering, the 90th percentile among public 4-years.

  3. 75% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Founded
1846
Enrollment, 2023
35,749
Campus of University at Buffalo

No machine-readable author provided. Nikopoley assumed (based on copyright cl… · CC BY 2.5

AboutPublic university in Buffalo, New York, US. Wikipedia ↗

Read the Wikipedia extract

The State University of New York at Buffalo is a public research university in Buffalo and Amherst, New York, United States. The university was founded in 1846 as a private medical college and merged with the State University of New York system in 1962. It is one of two flagship institutions of the SUNY system, along with Stony Brook University. As of fall 2023, the university enrolled nearly 32,000 students in 13 schools and colleges, making it the largest public university in the state of New York.

From the Wikipedia article “University at Buffalo”, revision 1360847926, used under CC BY-SA 4.0.

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $30,785 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $14,668 and $28,079 a year depending on income at University at Buffalo.

Statement of cost · University at Buffalo

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$30,785
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$14,668
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$20,995
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$10,936

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $14,668; $30–48k: $16,585; $48–75k: $21,262; $75–110k: $24,117; over $110k: $28,079. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years, from $8,778 to $16,425; dotted line at the median, $12,780.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$14,668
$30k–$48k$16,585
$48k–$75k$21,262
$75k–$110k$24,117
Over $110k$28,079

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $70,814; the median graduate who borrowed owes $19,000.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$53,742
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$63,080
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
90th percentile among public 4-years
$70,814
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
44th percentile among public 4-years
$19,000
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$14,250

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.

6 yrs after entry: $53,742; 8 yrs after entry: $63,080; 10 yrs after entry: $70,814. Median graduate debt: $19,000. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years at 10 years, from $42,655 to $60,720; dotted line at the median, $50,178.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $19,000.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$53,742
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$63,080
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$70,814
Median graduate debt$19,000

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at University at Buffalo
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree712$70,223$21,500
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralMaster's Degree639not reportednot reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree564$54,929$20,830
Engineering, GeneralMaster's Degree452not reportednot reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree341$68,513$22,481
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree330$57,140$22,251
Information Science/StudiesMaster's Degree256not reportednot reported
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree254$110,541$20,500
Social WorkMaster's Degree240$55,863not reported
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree220$81,124$23,944
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree181$90,970$26,117
MedicineFirst Professional Degree175not reportednot reported
Show all 26 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree168$103,081not reported
LawFirst Professional Degree157$90,174not reported
Social Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree141$56,927$21,000
SociologyBachelor's Degree141$56,006$18,945
Civil EngineeringBachelor's Degree132$76,516$22,913
Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and AdministrationFirst Professional Degree130$138,822not reported
Public HealthBachelor's Degree129not reported$23,250
DentistryFirst Professional Degree121$183,422not reported
Pharmacology and ToxicologyDoctoral Degree4not reportednot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingDoctoral Degree6not reportednot reported
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyDoctoral Degree15not reportednot reported
ChemistryDoctoral Degree21not reportednot reported
Computer EngineeringBachelor's Degree30$103,601$22,500
Chemical EngineeringMaster's Degree29not reportednot reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

University at Buffalo: 20,112 undergraduates; 33% of students receive Pell grants; 74% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

74%

33rd percentile among public 4-years

Undergraduates

20,112

87th percentile among public 4-years

Pell share

33%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

54th percentile among public 4-years

Completion

75%

finish within 150% of normal time

92nd percentile among public 4-years

First-generation

28%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$46,678

72nd percentile among public 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k31%
  • $30k–$48k14%
  • $48k–$75k15%
  • $75k–$110knot reported
  • Over $110knot reported
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k31%
$30k–$48k14%
$48k–$75k15%
$75k–$110knot reported
Over $110knot reported

Who Wikipedia remembers

Wikidata records 2,503 people who studied at University at Buffalo, most often in science & academia (51%). That is the archive's memory, not a census.

What the recorded alumni are remembered for

Share of recorded people by field, in a fixed order so schools compare.

Fields of the people the archive recorded for this school, in a fixed order: science & academia 51% (1,101 people); medicine 2.4% (51 people); law 2.4% (52 people); politics & gov 3.7% (80 people); business 2.1% (46 people); engineering & tech 3.4% (73 people); writing & journalism 6.7% (144 people); film & stage 2.2% (47 people); music 1.7% (37 people); visual arts 2.8% (61 people); sports 20% (437 people); religion 0.1% (3 people); military 0.7% (14 people). These are shares of people recorded in Wikidata, the archive's memory, not a census of alumni.
Table of the same numbers
Fields of the people the archive recorded for this school (the archive's memory, not a census)
FieldPeople recordedShare
science & academia1,10151.3%
medicine512.4%
law522.4%
politics & gov803.7%
business462.1%
engineering & tech733.4%
writing & journalism1446.7%
film & stage472.2%
music371.7%
visual arts612.8%
sports43720.4%
religion30.1%
military140.7%

Source: Wikidata, via the archive's memory (not a census).

most recorded occupationsresearcher (748) · basketball player (350) · university teacher (213) · politician (76) · writer (59) · lawyer (47) · American football player (46) · poet (46)

Women among recorded alumni, by birth decade

Counts reflect who the archive records, not a census.

Share of women among recorded alumni, from 17% for the 1830s to 40% for the 2000s. Decades with fewer than 5 recorded people are not drawn, and 5 decades are marked not reported for women. The line breaks at every decade not drawn.

Counts only people the archive records with a gender. Hollow marks are decades with no women reported or fewer than 5 recorded, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Recorded alumni by birth decade
BornWomenMenShare women
1820snot reported2not reported
1830s1517%
1840snot reported4not reported
1850snot reported5not reported
1860snot reported2not reported
1870snot reported2not reported
1880s13not reported
1890s1109%
1900s82227%
1910s2336%
1920s52915%
1930s114420%
1940s3412122%
1950s4311128%
1960s226027%
1970s155521%
1980s7739%
1990s266927%
2000s121840%

Source: Wikidata, via the archive's memory (not a census).

Wikipedia attention, by month

Wikipedia attention

monthly views

Monthly Wikipedia article views from 2015-07 to 2026-06; peak 35,899 in 2018-03.
Table of the same numbers
Wikipedia article views by month
MonthViews
2026-068,119
2026-0510,591
2026-0410,907
2026-039,846
2026-029,619
2026-0110,644
2025-1210,903
2025-1112,691
2025-1011,738
2025-0913,167
2025-0813,247
2025-0710,684
2025-0610,278
2025-0512,251
2025-0412,185
2025-0314,582
2025-0212,022
2025-0117,093
2024-1214,504
2024-1114,992
2024-1014,002
2024-0916,294
2024-0814,146
2024-0712,667
2024-0611,037
2024-0513,986
2024-0414,067
2024-0315,506
2024-0214,935
2024-0119,043
2023-1216,271
2023-1117,321
2023-1016,191
2023-0918,895
2023-0817,990
2023-0714,739
2023-0614,265
2023-0516,376
2023-0416,164
2023-0317,318
2023-0215,435
2023-0117,601
2022-1219,105
2022-1120,252
2022-1017,822
2022-0917,888
2022-0819,756
2022-0714,187
2022-0613,395
2022-0516,647
2022-0416,513
2022-0317,776
2022-0215,829
2022-0118,528
2021-1215,943
2021-1118,438
2021-1016,716
2021-0920,467
2021-0820,585
2021-0716,158
2021-0612,414
2021-0515,736
2021-0412,668
2021-0314,802
2021-0212,967
2021-0116,197
2020-1218,513
2020-1118,118
2020-1013,991
2020-0913,590
2020-0813,640
2020-0713,943
2020-0612,928
2020-0515,530
2020-0416,245
2020-0317,549
2020-0217,352
2020-0118,030
2019-1218,874
2019-1117,293
2019-1016,868
2019-0919,353
2019-0815,768
2019-0713,486
2019-0611,909
2019-0514,073
2019-0416,827
2019-0330,188
2019-0214,826
2019-0123,985
2018-1231,285
2018-1126,600
2018-1026,854
2018-0926,932
2018-0822,845
2018-0718,810
2018-0617,966
2018-0519,423
2018-0418,850
2018-0335,899
2018-0215,722
2018-0114,908
2017-1214,362
2017-1115,653
2017-1028,168
2017-0913,746
2017-0813,450
2017-0712,144
2017-0611,516
2017-0512,985
2017-0415,056
2017-0315,080
2017-0214,075
2017-0114,412
2016-1212,996
2016-1114,823
2016-1014,235
2016-0914,196
2016-0813,927
2016-0712,157
2016-0611,721
2016-0512,836
2016-0415,412
2016-0318,172
2016-0211,789
2016-0112,361
2015-1211,671
2015-1111,957
2015-1012,303
2015-0913,070
2015-0811,625
2015-0710,570

Source: Wikimedia pageviews.

Nobel laureates who studied here

  • Herbert A. Hauptman Chemistry 1985

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.
  • Wikidata is not an alumni census: a person appears only when volunteer editors record them. Counts measure the archive's memory - access x achievement x documentation - never placement rates or institutional quality.
  • Images are from Wikimedia Commons under free licenses. Render the credit line (artist + license) with every image.

Lead text from Wikipedia (revision 1360847926), licensed CC BY-SA 4.0.