Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Emmitsburg, MD

Mount St. Mary's University

Private nonprofit4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $11,603 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $63,731.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $64,072 ten years after entering, the 77th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years.

  3. 65% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
2,743

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $63,731 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $11,603 and $31,330 a year depending on income at Mount St. Mary's University.

Statement of cost · Mount St. Mary's University

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$63,731
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$11,603
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$22,655
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$48,630

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $11,603; $30–48k: $20,067; $48–75k: $21,942; $75–110k: $27,170; over $110k: $31,330. Shaded band: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years, from $17,360 to $28,210; dotted line at the median, $22,313.
  • Shaded: the middle half of private nonprofit 4-years (all incomes), $17,360 to $28,210. Dotted line: the median, $22,313.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$11,603
$30k–$48k$20,067
$48k–$75k$21,942
$75k–$110k$27,170
Over $110k$31,330

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $64,072; the median graduate who borrowed owes $25,391.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$48,915
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$58,069
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
77th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
$64,072
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
65th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
$25,391
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$15,000

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of private nonprofit 4-years at 10 years: $43,845 to $62,830.

6 yrs after entry: $48,915; 8 yrs after entry: $58,069; 10 yrs after entry: $64,072. Median graduate debt: $25,391. Shaded band: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years at 10 years, from $43,845 to $62,830; dotted line at the median, $52,889.
  • Shaded: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years, 10 years out ($43,845 to $62,830); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $25,391.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$48,915
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$58,069
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$64,072
Median graduate debt$25,391

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Mount St. Mary's University
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Business/Commerce, GeneralBachelor's Degree76$76,055$21,500
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree63$98,996not reported
CriminologyBachelor's Degree58$76,537$27,000
Theological and Ministerial StudiesMaster's Degree41$62,307not reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree34not reported$21,240
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree32not reported$23,250
Research and Experimental PsychologyBachelor's Degree30$49,357$21,500
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, OtherBachelor's Degree28not reported$21,500
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree28$75,754$19,500
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree25$58,540$25,000
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree25not reported$27,000
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementBachelor's Degree20not reportednot reported
Show all 22 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree17$52,280$26,312
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree17not reportednot reported
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, OtherBachelor's Degree16not reported$21,250
Business Administration, Management and OperationsGraduate/Professional Certificate16not reportednot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degree14not reportednot reported
BiotechnologyMaster's Degree13not reportednot reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessMaster's Degree13not reportednot reported
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular BiologyBachelor's Degree11not reportednot reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree8not reportednot reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesMaster's Degree8not reportednot reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Mount St. Mary's University: 1,768 undergraduates; 31% of students receive Pell grants; 74% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

74%

50th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Undergraduates

1,768

71st percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Pell share

31%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

44th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Completion

65%

finish within 150% of normal time

64th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

First-generation

23%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$82,574

90th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k15%
  • $30k–$48k12%
  • $48k–$75k12%
  • $75k–$110knot reported
  • Over $110knot reported
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k15%
$30k–$48k12%
$48k–$75k12%
$75k–$110knot reported
Over $110knot reported

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.