Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Boston, MA

Bunker Hill Community College

Public2-year · Associate's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $7,120 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $14,899.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $47,618 ten years after entering, the 93rd percentile among public 2-years.

  3. 13% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
12,494

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $14,899 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $7,120 and $13,790 a year depending on income at Bunker Hill Community College.

Statement of cost · Bunker Hill Community College

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$14,899
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$7,120
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$7,818
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$6,168

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $7,120; $30–48k: $7,827; $48–75k: $8,516; $75–110k: $10,091; over $110k: $13,790. Shaded band: middle half of public 2-years, from $5,297 to $10,706; dotted line at the median, $7,702.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 2-years (all incomes), $5,297 to $10,706. Dotted line: the median, $7,702.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$7,120
$30k–$48k$7,827
$48k–$75k$8,516
$75k–$110k$10,091
Over $110k$13,790

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $47,618; the median graduate who borrowed owes $10,500.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$39,847
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$45,843
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
93rd percentile among public 2-years
$47,618
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
53rd percentile among public 2-years
$10,500
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$5,500

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 2-years at 10 years: $35,069 to $42,382.

6 yrs after entry: $39,847; 8 yrs after entry: $45,843; 10 yrs after entry: $47,618. Median graduate debt: $10,500. Shaded band: middle half of public 2-years at 10 years, from $35,069 to $42,382; dotted line at the median, $38,550.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 2-years, 10 years out ($35,069 to $42,382); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $10,500.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$39,847
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$45,843
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$47,618
Median graduate debt$10,500

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Bunker Hill Community College
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree122$50,103$9,585
Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree104$56,038$9,937
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree69$86,904$18,388
Psychology, GeneralAssociate's Degree61$47,215$9,500
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree47$75,383$19,500
Computer ScienceAssociate's Degree43not reported$9,000
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsAssociate's Degree43$56,124$5,500
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma40not reported$8,607
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma40$67,576$15,000
Biology, GeneralAssociate's Degree34not reportednot reported
Information Science/StudiesAssociate's Degree32not reportednot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree28$52,425$14,250
Show all 24 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsAssociate's Degree25not reportednot reported
Human Services, GeneralAssociate's Degree21not reportednot reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralAssociate's Degree20not reportednot reported
Computer ProgrammingAssociate's Degree20not reportednot reported
Engineering, GeneralAssociate's Degree20not reportednot reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesAssociate's Degree18not reportednot reported
Design and Applied ArtsAssociate's Degree17not reportednot reported
Electrical/Electronics Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree15not reportednot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingUndergraduate Certificate or Diplomanot reported$82,472$11,554
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma1not reportednot reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma8not reportednot reported
Computer Systems Networking and TelecommunicationsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma1not reportednot reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Bunker Hill Community College: 8,612 undergraduates; 38% of students receive Pell grants; no admission rate is reported (common at open-admission schools).

Admission rate

No admission rate reported (common at open-admission schools)

Undergraduates

8,612

89th percentile among public 2-years

Pell share

38%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

75th percentile among public 2-years

Completion

13%

finish within 150% of normal time

2nd percentile among public 2-years

First-generation

55%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$17,321

20th percentile among public 2-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k62%
  • $30k–$48k21%
  • $48k–$75k11%
  • $75k–$110k4%
  • Over $110k2%
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k62%
$30k–$48k21%
$48k–$75k11%
$75k–$110k4%
Over $110k2%

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.