Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Baltimore, MD

Community College of Baltimore County

Public2-year · Associate's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $8,807 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $15,781.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $43,729 ten years after entering, the 81st percentile among public 2-years.

  3. 19% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
22,592

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $15,781 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $8,725 and $15,032 a year depending on income at Community College of Baltimore County.

Statement of cost · Community College of Baltimore County

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$15,781
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$8,807
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$9,844
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$4,432

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $8,807; $30–48k: $8,725; $48–75k: $10,833; $75–110k: $13,023; over $110k: $15,032. Shaded band: middle half of public 2-years, from $5,297 to $10,706; dotted line at the median, $7,702.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 2-years (all incomes), $5,297 to $10,706. Dotted line: the median, $7,702.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$8,807
$30k–$48k$8,725
$48k–$75k$10,833
$75k–$110k$13,023
Over $110k$15,032

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $43,729; the median graduate who borrowed owes $11,528.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$36,507
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$39,208
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
81st percentile among public 2-years
$43,729
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
71st percentile among public 2-years
$11,528
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$8,251

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 2-years at 10 years: $35,069 to $42,382.

6 yrs after entry: $36,507; 8 yrs after entry: $39,208; 10 yrs after entry: $43,729. Median graduate debt: $11,528. Shaded band: middle half of public 2-years at 10 years, from $35,069 to $42,382; dotted line at the median, $38,550.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 2-years, 10 years out ($35,069 to $42,382); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $11,528.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$36,507
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$39,208
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$43,729
Median graduate debt$11,528

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Community College of Baltimore County
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree605$45,361$13,469
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma399$83,303$18,097
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree232$83,689$26,857
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma100not reportednot reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralAssociate's Degree77$56,799$17,499
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma63not reported$25,117
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree59$88,692$16,200
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma57not reportednot reported
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementAssociate's Degree56$64,261$24,000
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied ProfessionsAssociate's Degree56$46,165$26,723
Applied Horticulture and Horticultural Business ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma55not reportednot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsAssociate's Degree49$69,093$11,125
Show all 21 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Visual and Performing Arts, GeneralAssociate's Degree47$32,494not reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralAssociate's Degree44$83,928$11,602
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree38not reportednot reported
Management Information Systems and ServicesAssociate's Degree38$57,778not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree37$47,612$15,000
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsAssociate's Degree32$41,673not reported
Biological and Physical SciencesAssociate's Degree29$32,203$12,000
Dental Support Services and Allied ProfessionsAssociate's Degree28$65,796not reported
Air TransportationAssociate's Degree13$70,318not reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Community College of Baltimore County: 13,872 undergraduates; 34% of students receive Pell grants; no admission rate is reported (common at open-admission schools).

Admission rate

No admission rate reported (common at open-admission schools)

Undergraduates

13,872

96th percentile among public 2-years

Pell share

34%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

64th percentile among public 2-years

Completion

19%

finish within 150% of normal time

5th percentile among public 2-years

First-generation

47%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$23,498

57th percentile among public 2-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k48%
  • $30k–$48k22%
  • $48k–$75k14%
  • $75k–$110k9%
  • Over $110k7%
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k48%
$30k–$48k22%
$48k–$75k14%
$75k–$110k9%
Over $110k7%

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.