Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Boston, MA

Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology

Private nonprofit4-year · Certificate degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $13,664 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $30,406.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $57,556 ten years after entering, the 64th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years.

  3. 46% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
982

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $30,406 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $13,664 and $21,375 a year depending on income at Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology.

Statement of cost · Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$30,406
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$13,664
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$15,488
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$18,906

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $13,664; $30–48k: $15,595; $48–75k: $15,357; $75–110k: $19,321; over $110k: $21,375. Shaded band: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years, from $17,360 to $28,210; dotted line at the median, $22,313.
  • Shaded: the middle half of private nonprofit 4-years (all incomes), $17,360 to $28,210. Dotted line: the median, $22,313.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$13,664
$30k–$48k$15,595
$48k–$75k$15,357
$75k–$110k$19,321
Over $110k$21,375

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $57,556; the median graduate who borrowed owes $12,000.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$50,583
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$42,060
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
64th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
$57,556
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
4th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years
$12,000
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$9,500

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of private nonprofit 4-years at 10 years: $43,845 to $62,830.

6 yrs after entry: $50,583; 8 yrs after entry: $42,060; 10 yrs after entry: $57,556. Median graduate debt: $12,000. Shaded band: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years at 10 years, from $43,845 to $62,830; dotted line at the median, $52,889.
  • Shaded: middle half of private nonprofit 4-years, 10 years out ($43,845 to $62,830); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $12,000.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$50,583
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$42,060
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$57,556
Median graduate debt$12,000

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR)Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma85$35,548$9,500
Security Science and TechnologyUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma46not reportednot reported
Electrical and Power Transmission InstallersUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma34not reported$8,663
Computer Systems Networking and TelecommunicationsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma18not reportednot reported
Computer Engineering Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree16$33,139$13,750
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma15not reportednot reported
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree12$57,093$13,375
Ophthalmic and Optometric Support Services and Allied ProfessionsAssociate's Degree12not reported$19,899
Construction ManagementAssociate's Degree9not reportednot reported
Computer ProgrammingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma7not reportednot reported
Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma3not reportednot reported
Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma3not reportednot reported
Show all 20 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesAssociate's Degree3not reportednot reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesBachelor's Degree3not reportednot reported
Drafting/Design Engineering Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma2not reportednot reported
Electromechanical Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree1$74,323not reported
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree1not reportednot reported
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree1not reportednot reported
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree1not reportednot reported
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree0not reportednot reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology: 483 undergraduates; 40% of students receive Pell grants; no admission rate is reported (common at open-admission schools).

Admission rate

No admission rate reported (common at open-admission schools)

Undergraduates

483

31st percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Pell share

40%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

63rd percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Completion

46%

finish within 150% of normal time

29th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

First-generation

49%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$22,015

16th percentile among private nonprofit 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k48%
  • $30k–$48k23%
  • $48k–$75knot reported
  • $75k–$110knot reported
  • Over $110knot reported
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k48%
$30k–$48k23%
$48k–$75knot reported
$75k–$110knot reported
Over $110knot reported

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.