Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Worcester, MA

Worcester State University

Public4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $8,793 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $22,874.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $60,624 ten years after entering, the 75th percentile among public 4-years.

  3. 61% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
7,396

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $22,874 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $8,793 and $19,679 a year depending on income at Worcester State University.

Statement of cost · Worcester State University

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$22,874
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$8,793
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$13,381
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$11,786

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $8,793; $30–48k: $9,629; $48–75k: $9,540; $75–110k: $13,658; over $110k: $19,679. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years, from $8,778 to $16,425; dotted line at the median, $12,780.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$8,793
$30k–$48k$9,629
$48k–$75k$9,540
$75k–$110k$13,658
Over $110k$19,679

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $60,624; the median graduate who borrowed owes $19,500.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$50,233
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$53,751
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
75th percentile among public 4-years
$60,624
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
49th percentile among public 4-years
$19,500
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$13,916

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.

6 yrs after entry: $50,233; 8 yrs after entry: $53,751; 10 yrs after entry: $60,624. Median graduate debt: $19,500. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years at 10 years, from $42,655 to $60,720; dotted line at the median, $50,178.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $19,500.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$50,233
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$53,751
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$60,624
Median graduate debt$19,500

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Worcester State University
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree154$52,586$24,394
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree144$68,157$22,895
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree83$66,498$24,953
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree66$67,630$23,625
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied ProfessionsBachelor's Degree65$55,146$26,000
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsGraduate/Professional Certificate64not reportednot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree63$44,840$22,971
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degree62$72,190not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree62$89,927$26,849
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree47not reported$23,907
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree44$53,556$23,250
SociologyBachelor's Degree35$54,599$24,975
Show all 21 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesBachelor's Degree34$61,578$21,910
HistoryBachelor's Degree30$48,516$24,610
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree29not reportednot reported
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsMaster's Degree28not reportednot reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree27$79,279$24,250
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree27$76,480not reported
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsBachelor's Degree25$77,384$25,000
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree24$43,186$26,474
BiotechnologyBachelor's Degree16$87,125$22,056

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Worcester State University: 3,930 undergraduates; 30% of students receive Pell grants; 88% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

88%

62nd percentile among public 4-years

Undergraduates

3,930

43rd percentile among public 4-years

Pell share

30%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

45th percentile among public 4-years

Completion

61%

finish within 150% of normal time

80th percentile among public 4-years

First-generation

36%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$54,212

79th percentile among public 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k22%
  • $30k–$48k12%
  • $48k–$75k17%
  • $75k–$110k18%
  • Over $110k31%
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k22%
$30k–$48k12%
$48k–$75k17%
$75k–$110k18%
Over $110k31%

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.