Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Allendale, MI

Grand Valley State University

Public4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $12,272 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $28,367.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $56,118 ten years after entering, the 65th percentile among public 4-years.

  3. 67% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
24,603

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $28,367 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $11,902 and $22,534 a year depending on income at Grand Valley State University.

Statement of cost · Grand Valley State University

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$28,367
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$12,272
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$16,317
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$15,140

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $12,272; $30–48k: $11,902; $48–75k: $12,861; $75–110k: $16,609; over $110k: $22,534. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years, from $8,778 to $16,425; dotted line at the median, $12,780.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$12,272
$30k–$48k$11,902
$48k–$75k$12,861
$75k–$110k$16,609
Over $110k$22,534

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $56,118; the median graduate who borrowed owes $24,500.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$47,840
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$51,712
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
65th percentile among public 4-years
$56,118
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
87th percentile among public 4-years
$24,500
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$19,500

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.

6 yrs after entry: $47,840; 8 yrs after entry: $51,712; 10 yrs after entry: $56,118. Median graduate debt: $24,500. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years at 10 years, from $42,655 to $60,720; dotted line at the median, $50,178.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $24,500.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$47,840
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$51,712
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$56,118
Median graduate debt$24,500

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Grand Valley State University
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree282$52,780$26,748
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree276$50,042$25,187
MarketingBachelor's Degree269$69,915$25,000
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree239$72,866$27,000
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree239$74,838$24,199
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree235not reported$26,300
Education, GeneralBachelor's Degree224$48,711$29,364
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, OtherBachelor's Degree183$60,572$26,262
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied CommunicationBachelor's Degree140$55,205$26,377
Social WorkMaster's Degree128$58,895not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree123$73,018$23,750
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree121$60,671$26,000
Show all 29 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Social WorkBachelor's Degree121$50,014$27,000
Management Sciences and Quantitative MethodsBachelor's Degree120$66,492$26,000
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree114$95,198$27,000
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree113$83,452$27,000
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasBachelor's Degree112$51,809$30,750
Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchBachelor's Degree91$46,296$24,158
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree82$47,325$28,570
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree80$53,130$31,000
Business/Commerce, GeneralMaster's Degree45$112,479not reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsMaster's Degree77$123,503not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingFirst Professional Degree27not reportednot reported
Biomathematics, Bioinformatics, and Computational BiologyMaster's Degree30$85,684not reported
Computer EngineeringBachelor's Degree23not reported$26,676
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree19not reported$29,172
Manufacturing EngineeringBachelor's Degree18not reported$26,000
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree57$85,738$28,000
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree56$93,720not reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Grand Valley State University: 18,854 undergraduates; 29% of students receive Pell grants; 83% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

83%

50th percentile among public 4-years

Undergraduates

18,854

86th percentile among public 4-years

Pell share

29%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

41st percentile among public 4-years

Completion

67%

finish within 150% of normal time

86th percentile among public 4-years

First-generation

27%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$63,788

87th percentile among public 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k18%
  • $30k–$48k14%
  • $48k–$75k18%
  • $75k–$110k20%
  • Over $110k30%
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k18%
$30k–$48k14%
$48k–$75k18%
$75k–$110k20%
Over $110k30%

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.