Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Saint Paul, MN

Saint Paul College

Public2-year · Certificate degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $10,177 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $18,261.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $38,399 ten years after entering, the 49th percentile among public 2-years.

  3. 40% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
7,655

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $18,261 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $10,177 and $17,428 a year depending on income at Saint Paul College.

Statement of cost · Saint Paul College

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$18,261
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$10,177
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$11,495
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$6,326

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $10,177; $30–48k: $10,632; $48–75k: $12,318; $75–110k: $13,354; over $110k: $17,428. Shaded band: middle half of public 2-years, from $5,297 to $10,706; dotted line at the median, $7,702.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 2-years (all incomes), $5,297 to $10,706. Dotted line: the median, $7,702.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$10,177
$30k–$48k$10,632
$48k–$75k$12,318
$75k–$110k$13,354
Over $110k$17,428

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $38,399; the median graduate who borrowed owes $10,925.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$36,932
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$37,105
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
49th percentile among public 2-years
$38,399
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
61st percentile among public 2-years
$10,925
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$9,000

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 2-years at 10 years: $35,069 to $42,382.

6 yrs after entry: $36,932; 8 yrs after entry: $37,105; 10 yrs after entry: $38,399. Median graduate debt: $10,925. Shaded band: middle half of public 2-years at 10 years, from $35,069 to $42,382; dotted line at the median, $38,550.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 2-years, 10 years out ($35,069 to $42,382); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $10,925.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$36,932
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$37,105
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$38,399
Median graduate debt$10,925

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Saint Paul College
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree202$42,952$15,827
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma153$43,263$17,500
Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma118$22,107$14,250
Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma62$60,060$9,928
Electrical and Power Transmission InstallersUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma53$54,923$12,000
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma51$36,556$11,375
Plumbing and Related Water Supply ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma42$86,387not reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree42$56,251$23,000
Business Administration, Management and OperationsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma33not reportednot reported
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma31$61,551$12,000
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma27not reportednot reported
Culinary Arts and Related ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma19$33,963$17,500
Show all 24 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Somatic Bodywork and Related Therapeutic ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma19$29,003not reported
Culinary Arts and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree18$34,012not reported
Biology, GeneralAssociate's Degree18not reportednot reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralAssociate's Degree17not reportednot reported
Human Resources Management and ServicesAssociate's Degree16not reported$30,562
Computer ScienceAssociate's Degree14not reportednot reported
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementAssociate's Degree14not reportednot reported
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, GeneralAssociate's Degree14not reportednot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree5$52,552$27,066
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesAssociate's Degree13$41,513not reported
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree11$58,249not reported
Computer Systems Networking and TelecommunicationsAssociate's Degree8$56,268$16,065

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Saint Paul College: 3,813 undergraduates; 40% of students receive Pell grants; no admission rate is reported (common at open-admission schools).

Admission rate

No admission rate reported (common at open-admission schools)

Undergraduates

3,813

68th percentile among public 2-years

Pell share

40%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

80th percentile among public 2-years

Completion

40%

finish within 150% of normal time

58th percentile among public 2-years

First-generation

40%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$19,971

36th percentile among public 2-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k54%
  • $30k–$48k20%
  • $48k–$75k13%
  • $75k–$110k7%
  • Over $110k6%
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k54%
$30k–$48k20%
$48k–$75k13%
$75k–$110k7%
Over $110k6%

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.