Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Kansas City, MO

Pinnacle Career Institute

Private for-profit2-year · Certificate degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $28,154 a year after grants and aid.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $34,213 ten years after entering, the 44th percentile among private for-profit 2-years.

  3. 52% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
718

What it costs

The sticker cost is not reported; after grants, families who received aid paid between $28,154 and $33,018 a year depending on income at Pinnacle Career Institute.

Statement of cost · Pinnacle Career Institute

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
not reported
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$28,154
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$28,732
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2014
$14,048

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $28,154; $30–48k: $29,474; $48–75k: $30,543; $75–110k: $32,435; over $110k: $33,018. Shaded band: middle half of private for-profit 2-years, from $18,312 to $28,839; dotted line at the median, $24,624.
  • Shaded: the middle half of private for-profit 2-years (all incomes), $18,312 to $28,839. Dotted line: the median, $24,624.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$28,154
$30k–$48k$29,474
$48k–$75k$30,543
$75k–$110k$32,435
Over $110k$33,018

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $34,213; the median graduate who borrowed owes $11,605.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$30,682
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$32,099
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
44th percentile among private for-profit 2-years
$34,213
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
56th percentile among private for-profit 2-years
$11,605
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$8,146

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of private for-profit 2-years at 10 years: $29,552 to $41,970.

6 yrs after entry: $30,682; 8 yrs after entry: $32,099; 10 yrs after entry: $34,213. Median graduate debt: $11,605. Shaded band: middle half of private for-profit 2-years at 10 years, from $29,552 to $41,970; dotted line at the median, $36,368.
  • Shaded: middle half of private for-profit 2-years, 10 years out ($29,552 to $41,970); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $11,605.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$30,682
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$32,099
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$34,213
Median graduate debt$11,605

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Pinnacle Career Institute
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Electromechanical Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma108$53,835$12,667
Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma91not reportednot reported
Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR)Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma47$49,438not reported
Electromechanical Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree15$67,677not reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessUndergraduate Certificate or Diplomanot reported$30,018not reported
Dental Support Services and Allied ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diplomanot reportednot reported$9,544
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesAssociate's Degreenot reported$34,203not reported
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diplomanot reported$28,457$16,506
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesAssociate's Degreenot reported$31,184not reported
Somatic Bodywork and Related Therapeutic ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diplomanot reported$31,521$7,917

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Pinnacle Career Institute: 619 undergraduates; 77% of students receive Pell grants; no admission rate is reported (common at open-admission schools).

Admission rate

No admission rate reported (common at open-admission schools)

Undergraduates

619

78th percentile among private for-profit 2-years

Pell share

77%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

86th percentile among private for-profit 2-years

Completion

52%

finish within 150% of normal time

18th percentile among private for-profit 2-years

First-generation

54%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$14,459

21st percentile among private for-profit 2-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k66%
  • $30k–$48k12%
  • $48k–$75k11%
  • $75k–$110knot reported
  • Over $110knot reported
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k66%
$30k–$48k12%
$48k–$75k11%
$75k–$110knot reported
Over $110knot reported

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.