Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Athens, OH

Ohio University-Main Campus

Public4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $15,673 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $30,586.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $52,581 ten years after entering, the 57th percentile among public 4-years.

  3. 65% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
27,778

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $30,586 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $15,160 and $24,492 a year depending on income at Ohio University-Main Campus.

Statement of cost · Ohio University-Main Campus

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$30,586
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$15,673
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$21,637
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$14,158

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $15,673; $30–48k: $15,160; $48–75k: $19,078; $75–110k: $23,689; over $110k: $24,492. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years, from $8,778 to $16,425; dotted line at the median, $12,780.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$15,673
$30k–$48k$15,160
$48k–$75k$19,078
$75k–$110k$23,689
Over $110k$24,492

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $52,581; the median graduate who borrowed owes $21,056.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$48,991
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$52,244
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
57th percentile among public 4-years
$52,581
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
64th percentile among public 4-years
$21,056
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$15,332

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.

6 yrs after entry: $48,991; 8 yrs after entry: $52,244; 10 yrs after entry: $52,581. Median graduate debt: $21,056. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years at 10 years, from $42,655 to $60,720; dotted line at the median, $50,178.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $21,056.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$48,991
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$52,244
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$52,581
Median graduate debt$21,056

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Ohio University-Main Campus
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree1,396$83,524$29,454
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree274$121,913not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree247$48,047$25,000
MedicineFirst Professional Degree242$243,013not reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree242$72,872$25,000
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree220$43,853$23,050
Data AnalyticsBachelor's Degree194not reportednot reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree175$86,951$25,000
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree167$118,775not reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree148$53,307$24,063
Zoology/Animal BiologyBachelor's Degree146$54,995$25,210
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessMaster's Degree137$63,592not reported
Show all 26 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesMaster's Degree136$119,861not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree134$58,831$25,000
JournalismBachelor's Degree123$58,976$24,208
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree118$36,156$23,228
Data AnalyticsMaster's Degree117not reportednot reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree102$60,673$25,000
Management Sciences and Quantitative MethodsBachelor's Degree92not reportednot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasMaster's Degree90$54,075not reported
Engineering, GeneralMaster's Degreenot reported$135,822not reported
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringMaster's Degree34not reportednot reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsMaster's Degree55$59,328not reported
Air TransportationBachelor's Degree53$75,280$25,000
Industrial EngineeringBachelor's Degree19$86,815$27,000
EconomicsMaster's Degree40not reportednot reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Ohio University-Main Campus: 19,633 undergraduates; 21% of students receive Pell grants; 85% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

85%

53rd percentile among public 4-years

Undergraduates

19,633

87th percentile among public 4-years

Pell share

21%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

20th percentile among public 4-years

Completion

65%

finish within 150% of normal time

84th percentile among public 4-years

First-generation

34%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$58,609

82nd percentile among public 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k20%
  • $30k–$48k13%
  • $48k–$75k18%
  • $75k–$110k20%
  • Over $110k29%
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k20%
$30k–$48k13%
$48k–$75k18%
$75k–$110k20%
Over $110k29%

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.