Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Gresham, OR

Mt Hood Community College

Public4-year · Associate's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $5,800 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $17,462.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $41,125 ten years after entering, the 20th percentile among public 4-years.

  3. 24% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
11,566

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $17,462 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $5,800 and $12,292 a year depending on income at Mt Hood Community College.

Statement of cost · Mt Hood Community College

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$17,462
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$5,800
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$7,821
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$5,247

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $5,800; $30–48k: $7,725; $48–75k: $8,016; $75–110k: $10,697; over $110k: $12,292. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years, from $8,778 to $16,425; dotted line at the median, $12,780.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$5,800
$30k–$48k$7,725
$48k–$75k$8,016
$75k–$110k$10,697
Over $110k$12,292

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $41,125; the median graduate who borrowed owes $13,667.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$36,246
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$37,806
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
20th percentile among public 4-years
$41,125
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
24th percentile among public 4-years
$13,667
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$7,339

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.

6 yrs after entry: $36,246; 8 yrs after entry: $37,806; 10 yrs after entry: $41,125. Median graduate debt: $13,667. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years at 10 years, from $42,655 to $60,720; dotted line at the median, $50,178.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $13,667.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$36,246
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$37,806
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$41,125
Median graduate debt$13,667

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Mt Hood Community College
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree758$38,769$11,083
Accounting and Related ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma87not reportednot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree56$93,156$30,031
Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma45not reportednot reported
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma38not reportednot reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree34$75,936$21,431
Construction Trades, GeneralAssociate's Degree29not reportednot reported
Design and Applied ArtsAssociate's Degree24not reportednot reported
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesAssociate's Degree22not reported$20,292
Construction Trades, GeneralUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma20not reportednot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree19$47,738$11,000
Funeral Service and Mortuary ScienceAssociate's Degree18not reportednot reported
Show all 23 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Dental Support Services and Allied ProfessionsAssociate's Degree17not reportednot reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma17not reportednot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree17not reportednot reported
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementAssociate's Degree16not reportednot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma16not reportednot reported
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma16not reportednot reported
Computer Software and Media ApplicationsAssociate's Degree15not reportednot reported
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree15not reportednot reported
Education, GeneralAssociate's Degree0not reportednot reported
Health/Medical Preparatory ProgramsAssociate's Degree0not reportednot reported
Psychology, GeneralAssociate's Degree0not reportednot reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Mt Hood Community College: 3,856 undergraduates; 24% of students receive Pell grants.

Admission rate

not reported

Undergraduates

3,856

42nd percentile among public 4-years

Pell share

24%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

26th percentile among public 4-years

Completion

24%

finish within 150% of normal time

11th percentile among public 4-years

First-generation

48%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$23,118

22nd percentile among public 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k43%
  • $30k–$48k21%
  • $48k–$75k18%
  • $75k–$110k11%
  • Over $110k7%
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k43%
$30k–$48k21%
$48k–$75k18%
$75k–$110k11%
Over $110k7%

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.