Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Midland, TX

Midland College

Public4-year · Certificate degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $2,774 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $12,707.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $43,958 ten years after entering, the 30th percentile among public 4-years.

  3. 23% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
7,661

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $12,707 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $2,774 and $10,846 a year depending on income at Midland College.

Statement of cost · Midland College

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$12,707
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$2,774
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$4,512
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$3,180

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $2,774; $30–48k: $4,677; $48–75k: $6,972; $75–110k: $7,785; over $110k: $10,846. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years, from $8,778 to $16,425; dotted line at the median, $12,780.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$2,774
$30k–$48k$4,677
$48k–$75k$6,972
$75k–$110k$7,785
Over $110k$10,846

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $43,958; the median graduate who borrowed owes $10,670.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$38,470
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$40,495
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
30th percentile among public 4-years
$43,958
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
14th percentile among public 4-years
$10,670
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$6,300

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.

6 yrs after entry: $38,470; 8 yrs after entry: $40,495; 10 yrs after entry: $43,958. Median graduate debt: $10,670. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years at 10 years, from $42,655 to $60,720; dotted line at the median, $50,178.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $10,670.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$38,470
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$40,495
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$43,958
Median graduate debt$10,670

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Midland College
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree322$51,241$5,500
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, GeneralUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma101not reportednot reported
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma72not reportednot reported
Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma69not reportednot reported
Electromechanical Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma64not reportednot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree43$71,716$12,500
Business Operations Support and Assistant ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma40not reportednot reported
Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma38not reportednot reported
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma37not reportednot reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma35not reportednot reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma35not reportednot reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree29not reportednot reported
Show all 20 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma26not reportednot reported
Environmental Control Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma25not reportednot reported
Drafting/Design Engineering Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma17not reportednot reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma17not reportednot reported
Electromechanical Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree16not reportednot reported
Fire ProtectionUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma15not reportednot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsAssociate's Degree13not reportednot reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralAssociate's Degree12$38,397not reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Midland College: 5,542 undergraduates; 21% of students receive Pell grants; no admission rate is reported (common at open-admission schools).

Admission rate

No admission rate reported (common at open-admission schools)

Undergraduates

5,542

54th percentile among public 4-years

Pell share

21%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

20th percentile among public 4-years

Completion

23%

finish within 150% of normal time

10th percentile among public 4-years

First-generation

55%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$22,124

19th percentile among public 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k52%
  • $30k–$48k27%
  • $48k–$75k13%
  • $75k–$110k3%
  • Over $110k5%
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k52%
$30k–$48k27%
$48k–$75k13%
$75k–$110k3%
Over $110k5%

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.