Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Martin, TN

The University of Tennessee-Martin

Public4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $7,151 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $23,079.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $44,213 ten years after entering, the 31st percentile among public 4-years.

  3. 53% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
8,124

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $23,079 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $7,151 and $15,827 a year depending on income at The University of Tennessee-Martin.

Statement of cost · The University of Tennessee-Martin

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$23,079
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$7,151
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$10,701
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$10,560

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $7,151; $30–48k: $8,961; $48–75k: $11,640; $75–110k: $15,343; over $110k: $15,827. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years, from $8,778 to $16,425; dotted line at the median, $12,780.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$7,151
$30k–$48k$8,961
$48k–$75k$11,640
$75k–$110k$15,343
Over $110k$15,827

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $44,213; the median graduate who borrowed owes $21,024.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$38,863
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$41,809
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
31st percentile among public 4-years
$44,213
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
64th percentile among public 4-years
$21,024
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$12,981

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.

6 yrs after entry: $38,863; 8 yrs after entry: $41,809; 10 yrs after entry: $44,213. Median graduate debt: $21,024. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years at 10 years, from $42,655 to $60,720; dotted line at the median, $50,178.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $21,024.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$38,863
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$41,809
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$44,213
Median graduate debt$21,024

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at The University of Tennessee-Martin
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, GeneralBachelor's Degree125not reportednot reported
Agricultural Business and ManagementBachelor's Degree102not reported$19,928
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degree93$51,390not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree87$81,096not reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree85$46,875$23,938
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree80$58,624$26,157
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree69$42,991$21,000
Agriculture, GeneralBachelor's Degree67$52,293$19,500
Veterinary Biomedical and Clinical SciencesBachelor's Degree48not reportednot reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree44$37,451$26,373
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree41$75,442$25,231
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree33$58,503$20,500
Show all 24 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree30$43,797$22,671
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree29not reportednot reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree29$52,397$17,548
Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree28$53,033not reported
Environmental/Natural Resources Management and PolicyBachelor's Degree26$45,422$22,748
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree26$39,609$24,481
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree24$36,129$27,000
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree24$52,114$25,900
Engineering, GeneralBachelor's Degree8$77,653$29,750
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree9$69,380not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree11$68,020$20,875
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree13$52,882not reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

The University of Tennessee-Martin: 4,866 undergraduates; 34% of students receive Pell grants; 88% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

88%

63rd percentile among public 4-years

Undergraduates

4,866

49th percentile among public 4-years

Pell share

34%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

58th percentile among public 4-years

Completion

53%

finish within 150% of normal time

64th percentile among public 4-years

First-generation

39%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$35,300

50th percentile among public 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k34%
  • $30k–$48k20%
  • $48k–$75k17%
  • $75k–$110k18%
  • Over $110k12%
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k34%
$30k–$48k20%
$48k–$75k17%
$75k–$110k18%
Over $110k12%

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.