Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Denton, TX

University of North Texas

Public4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $12,311 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $26,243.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $57,010 ten years after entering, the 68th percentile among public 4-years.

  3. 61% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
52,260

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $26,243 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $12,311 and $22,943 a year depending on income at University of North Texas.

Statement of cost · University of North Texas

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$26,243
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$12,311
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$15,649
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$11,309

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $12,311; $30–48k: $12,668; $48–75k: $14,473; $75–110k: $19,576; over $110k: $22,943. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years, from $8,778 to $16,425; dotted line at the median, $12,780.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$12,311
$30k–$48k$12,668
$48k–$75k$14,473
$75k–$110k$19,576
Over $110k$22,943

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $57,010; the median graduate who borrowed owes $19,250.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$46,304
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$51,890
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
68th percentile among public 4-years
$57,010
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
45th percentile among public 4-years
$19,250
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$14,000

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.

6 yrs after entry: $46,304; 8 yrs after entry: $51,890; 10 yrs after entry: $57,010. Median graduate debt: $19,250. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years at 10 years, from $42,655 to $60,720; dotted line at the median, $50,178.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $19,250.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$46,304
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$51,890
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$57,010
Median graduate debt$19,250

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at University of North Texas
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralMaster's Degree1,175not reportednot reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree616$50,363$19,500
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, OtherBachelor's Degree540$58,140$23,573
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree405$55,226$22,254
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree385$55,209$24,000
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree371$102,134$24,500
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree351$115,326not reported
Data AnalyticsMaster's Degree318not reportednot reported
Management Sciences and Quantitative MethodsMaster's Degree299not reportednot reported
Education, GeneralBachelor's Degree288not reportednot reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree287$57,963$25,000
MarketingBachelor's Degree276$62,120$19,540
Show all 28 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree266$50,657$20,538
Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree256$42,079$24,000
JournalismBachelor's Degree238$53,717$19,877
Library Science and AdministrationMaster's Degree236$54,252not reported
MusicBachelor's Degree236$52,244$24,456
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree213$84,797$20,500
Radio, Television, and Digital CommunicationBachelor's Degree211$41,843$19,500
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree208$78,441$22,500
Computer EngineeringBachelor's Degree38$107,903$23,235
Educational Administration and SupervisionDoctoral Degree28$94,296not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree67$94,934not reported
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyDoctoral Degree26$82,887not reported
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree44$96,911$27,004
Construction Engineering Technology/TechnicianBachelor's Degree35not reported$27,000
Management Information Systems and ServicesBachelor's Degree0$96,614$20,970
Biomedical/Medical EngineeringBachelor's Degree62not reported$23,298

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

University of North Texas: 34,341 undergraduates; 38% of students receive Pell grants; 72% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

72%

30th percentile among public 4-years

Undergraduates

34,341

97th percentile among public 4-years

Pell share

38%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

66th percentile among public 4-years

Completion

61%

finish within 150% of normal time

79th percentile among public 4-years

First-generation

35%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$40,028

61st percentile among public 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k29%
  • $30k–$48k19%
  • $48k–$75k16%
  • $75k–$110k15%
  • Over $110k21%
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k29%
$30k–$48k19%
$48k–$75k16%
$75k–$110k15%
Over $110k21%

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.