Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Tyler, TX

The University of Texas at Tyler

Public4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $10,307 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $24,505.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $57,053 ten years after entering, the 68th percentile among public 4-years.

  3. 54% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
11,335

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $24,505 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $10,307 and $22,126 a year depending on income at The University of Texas at Tyler.

Statement of cost · The University of Texas at Tyler

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$24,505
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$10,307
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$13,323
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$9,736

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $10,307; $30–48k: $10,456; $48–75k: $12,958; $75–110k: $17,475; over $110k: $22,126. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years, from $8,778 to $16,425; dotted line at the median, $12,780.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$10,307
$30k–$48k$10,456
$48k–$75k$12,958
$75k–$110k$17,475
Over $110k$22,126

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $57,053; the median graduate who borrowed owes $17,137.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$49,355
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$51,479
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
68th percentile among public 4-years
$57,053
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
35th percentile among public 4-years
$17,137
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$12,500

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.

6 yrs after entry: $49,355; 8 yrs after entry: $51,479; 10 yrs after entry: $57,053. Median graduate debt: $17,137. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years at 10 years, from $42,655 to $60,720; dotted line at the median, $50,178.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $17,137.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$49,355
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$51,479
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$57,053
Median graduate debt$17,137

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at The University of Texas at Tyler
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree582$79,481$24,356
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree259$105,200not reported
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, OtherBachelor's Degree252$47,658$26,658
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree116$47,187$18,750
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree93$66,481not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree86$118,183not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree79$58,601$20,500
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree72$51,199$18,292
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyMaster's Degree67$62,459not reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree64$48,369$18,000
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree61$87,041$22,125
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree58$63,635$21,500
Show all 26 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Curriculum and InstructionMaster's Degree55$58,098not reported
Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and AdministrationFirst Professional Degree47not reportednot reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree46$52,352$17,495
Civil EngineeringBachelor's Degree43$88,533$22,670
Business/Commerce, GeneralBachelor's Degree43not reported$18,125
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree43$67,450$15,875
Human Resources Management and ServicesMaster's Degree40$74,531not reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree39$54,490$20,212
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingDoctoral Degree16not reportednot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree27not reportednot reported
Health Professions Education, Ethics, and HumanitiesMaster's Degree20not reportednot reported
Engineering-Related FieldsMaster's Degree20not reportednot reported
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree31$85,513$25,274
Construction ManagementBachelor's Degree2not reported$29,000

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

The University of Texas at Tyler: 7,440 undergraduates; 40% of students receive Pell grants; 94% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

94%

82nd percentile among public 4-years

Undergraduates

7,440

63rd percentile among public 4-years

Pell share

40%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

72nd percentile among public 4-years

Completion

54%

finish within 150% of normal time

68th percentile among public 4-years

First-generation

39%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$33,583

47th percentile among public 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k32%
  • $30k–$48k19%
  • $48k–$75k16%
  • $75k–$110k14%
  • Over $110k19%
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k32%
$30k–$48k19%
$48k–$75k16%
$75k–$110k14%
Over $110k19%

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.