Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Logan, UT

Utah State University

Public4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $12,057 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $21,654.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $54,022 ten years after entering, the 59th percentile among public 4-years.

  3. 59% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
33,389

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $21,654 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $12,057 and $19,169 a year depending on income at Utah State University.

Statement of cost · Utah State University

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$21,654
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$12,057
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$14,936
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$9,228

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $12,057; $30–48k: $12,803; $48–75k: $13,521; $75–110k: $16,094; over $110k: $19,169. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years, from $8,778 to $16,425; dotted line at the median, $12,780.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$12,057
$30k–$48k$12,803
$48k–$75k$13,521
$75k–$110k$16,094
Over $110k$19,169

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $54,022; the median graduate who borrowed owes $14,340.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$44,822
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$50,008
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
59th percentile among public 4-years
$54,022
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
27th percentile among public 4-years
$14,340
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$9,500

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.

6 yrs after entry: $44,822; 8 yrs after entry: $50,008; 10 yrs after entry: $54,022. Median graduate debt: $14,340. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years at 10 years, from $42,655 to $60,720; dotted line at the median, $50,178.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $14,340.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$44,822
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$50,008
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$54,022
Median graduate debt$14,340

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at Utah State University
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree821$40,707$11,000
EconomicsBachelor's Degree329$88,162$15,250
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesBachelor's Degree280$59,735$17,479
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree207$55,422$18,461
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, OtherBachelor's Degree192$44,439$21,932
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree183$49,585$16,574
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree166$105,434$17,996
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree154not reportednot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasBachelor's Degree152$60,160$14,757
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree138$99,511not reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree128$84,357$9,720
MarketingBachelor's Degree127$77,882$13,801
Show all 27 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree119$87,442$13,654
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree108$74,645$14,000
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree91$48,621$19,500
Air TransportationBachelor's Degree89not reported$25,500
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree87$71,120$15,750
Special Education and TeachingBachelor's Degree86$54,315$18,125
Engineering-Related FieldsBachelor's Degree86not reported$13,988
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree85$33,968$16,573
Human Resources Management and ServicesMaster's Degree55$106,456not reported
Computer EngineeringBachelor's Degree18not reportednot reported
Information Science/StudiesMaster's Degree0$83,007not reported
Mechanical EngineeringMaster's Degree9not reportednot reported
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree37$98,046$14,500
PhysicsBachelor's Degree13not reportednot reported
Public HealthBachelor's Degree12$77,541not reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

Utah State University: 20,272 undergraduates; 26% of students receive Pell grants; 92% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

92%

77th percentile among public 4-years

Undergraduates

20,272

88th percentile among public 4-years

Pell share

26%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

30th percentile among public 4-years

Completion

59%

finish within 150% of normal time

78th percentile among public 4-years

First-generation

28%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$42,951

66th percentile among public 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k21%
  • $30k–$48k16%
  • $48k–$75k22%
  • $75k–$110k20%
  • Over $110k20%
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k21%
$30k–$48k16%
$48k–$75k22%
$75k–$110k20%
Over $110k20%

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.