Skip to content
College Ledger

Statement · Fairfax, VA

George Mason University

Public4-year · Bachelor's degreesCompare with other schools →

  1. Families earning under $30k paid $11,942 a year after grants and aid, against a published cost of $28,604.

  2. Students who received federal aid earned a median $76,343 ten years after entering, the 95th percentile among public 4-years.

  3. 68% of students finish within 150% of normal time.

Enrollment, 2023
47,916

What it costs

The published sticker cost is $28,604 a year; after grants, families who received aid paid between $11,942 and $25,894 a year depending on income at George Mason University.

Statement of cost · George Mason University

Family income (per year)
Sticker costPublished yearly cost of attendance, all students
$28,604
What families earning under $30k paidYearly net price after grants, for students receiving federal aid
$11,942
Average net price, all incomesAided students, all family incomes
$17,915
In-state tuition & feesLatest reported, 2024
$14,220

Each figure is reported separately; none is computed from another.

Net price by family income

Pick an income bracket above; the marked point follows. Dollars are what aided families paid each year after grants.

Yearly net price by family income, in dollars

under $30k: $11,942; $30–48k: $12,093; $48–75k: $15,224; $75–110k: $19,430; over $110k: $25,894. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years, from $8,778 to $16,425; dotted line at the median, $12,780.
  • Shaded: the middle half of public 4-years (all incomes), $8,778 to $16,425. Dotted line: the median, $12,780.
Table of the same numbers
Average yearly net price by family income bracket
Family incomePaid per year
Under $30k$11,942
$30k–$48k$12,093
$48k–$75k$15,224
$75k–$110k$19,430
Over $110k$25,894

College Scorecard, 2023–24 aid cohort (students who received federal aid)

What graduates earn and owe

Ten years after entry, the median federally aided student here earns $76,343; the median graduate who borrowed owes $19,500.

Statement, continued

Earnings, 6 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$60,536
Earnings, 8 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
$68,053
Median earnings 10 years after entryFederally aided (Title IV) students only. Median.
95th percentile among public 4-years
$76,343
Median debt, graduatesStudents who finished and borrowed federal loans.
49th percentile among public 4-years
$19,500
Median debt, all who borrowedEveryone who borrowed, whether or not they finished.
$15,750

Earnings and debt come from federal aid records, so students who never received federal aid are not counted.

Earnings after entry

The shaded band is the middle half of public 4-years at 10 years: $42,655 to $60,720.

6 yrs after entry: $60,536; 8 yrs after entry: $68,053; 10 yrs after entry: $76,343. Median graduate debt: $19,500. Shaded band: middle half of public 4-years at 10 years, from $42,655 to $60,720; dotted line at the median, $50,178.
  • Shaded: middle half of public 4-years, 10 years out ($42,655 to $60,720); dotted line is the median.
  • Dashed: median graduate debt, $19,500.

Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Hollow marks are rungs with no reported value, not zero.

Table of the same numbers
Earnings after entry and graduate debt
MeasureDollars
Median earnings, 6 yrs after entry$60,536
Median earnings, 8 yrs after entry$68,053
Median earnings, 10 yrs after entry$76,343
Median graduate debt$19,500

College Scorecard, federal tax and aid records

What programs pay

Median earnings five years after completing, by field of study. Small programs are privacy-suppressed and shown as not reported, never zero.

What programs pay at George Mason University
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree761$111,615$23,250
Business/Commerce, GeneralBachelor's Degree645not reportednot reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree383$56,653$21,000
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree362$70,311$20,761
Computer Software and Media ApplicationsMaster's Degree319not reportednot reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralMaster's Degree299$151,577not reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree292$59,124$24,500
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree285$68,233$21,625
Curriculum and InstructionMaster's Degree267$67,293not reported
Special Education and TeachingMaster's Degree252$71,801not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree206$89,074$22,750
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree180$74,736$22,000
Show all 25 programs
Remaining programs
ProgramCredentialGraduatesEarnings, 5 yrsMedian debt
Public HealthBachelor's Degree178$65,152$22,000
LawFirst Professional Degree160$127,882not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree145$143,997not reported
Visual and Performing Arts, GeneralBachelor's Degree140$52,669$25,620
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree139not reportednot reported
Homeland SecurityBachelor's Degree139not reported$21,741
Management Sciences and Quantitative MethodsBachelor's Degree137$98,097$18,500
Social WorkMaster's Degree127$68,977not reported
Computer Systems Networking and TelecommunicationsMaster's Degree6$149,364not reported
Computer EngineeringMaster's Degree66$155,166not reported
Homeland SecurityMaster's Degree10$163,625not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingDoctoral Degree38$122,573not reported
Systems EngineeringMaster's Degree19$154,712not reported

Source: College Scorecard field-of-study data.

Who goes here

George Mason University: 27,752 undergraduates; 30% of students receive Pell grants; 87% of applicants are admitted.

Admission rate

87%

60th percentile among public 4-years

Undergraduates

27,752

93rd percentile among public 4-years

Pell share

30%

of undergraduates receive Pell grants

45th percentile among public 4-years

Completion

68%

finish within 150% of normal time

86th percentile among public 4-years

First-generation

30%

parents did not attend college

Median family income

$44,254

68th percentile among public 4-years

Students by family income

Share of students in each family-income bracket, for students who received federal aid.

  • Under $30k25%
  • $30k–$48k17%
  • $48k–$75k17%
  • $75k–$110k16%
  • Over $110k26%
Show as a table
Students by family income
Family incomeShare of students
Under $30k25%
$30k–$48k17%
$48k–$75k17%
$75k–$110k16%
Over $110k26%

Similar schools

These are the nearest neighbors in the same sector. The list is not an ordering.

Sources & caveats

Figures come from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Built 2026-07-17.

not reported
Not reported: suppressed for privacy or never collected. It is not zero, and nothing has been filled in.
Percentiles
A percentile compares this school with others in its own sector (for example, public 4-year schools). It describes position, not quality.
Earnings
Earnings cover students who received federal (Title IV) aid, measured from the year they entered. Students who never received federal aid are not included.
Provenance notes
  • U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard, 2026-06 release. Earnings cover federally aided (Title IV) students only. Suppressed values are null, never imputed.
  • Annual Scorecard files 1996-2026. A null in early years usually means the measure was not yet collected, not zero.
  • Coordinates and locale describe the campus address, not where students live.